Select year:

 










 










Todays birthday cars:
50
194678S411764
194678S411765
194678S411768
194378S411780
194378S411793
194678S411810
194678S411816
49
194379S716503
194379S716518
194379S716550
194379S716552
194679S716553
194379S716583
194679S716584
194679S716589
194679S716592
194379S716606
194379S716607
194679S716615
194379S716618
194379S716838
48
194370S403965
194370S404142
194670S404143
194670S404147
194370S404196
194370S404202
194670S404203
194370S404216
194370S404219
194370S404221
194370S404240
194670S404242
194370S404247
194670S404274
194370S404275
47
194371S110010
194371S110025
194671S110032
194371S110042
194371S110051
194371S110058
194371S110092
194671S110102
194671S110113
46
1Z37K2S514193
1Z67K2S514200
1Z37K2S514203
1Z37K2S514209
1Z37K2S514211
1Z37K2S514220
1Z67K2S514221
1Z37K2S514223
1Z37K2S514224
1Z37K2S514225
1Z37W2S514230
1Z37K2S514256
1Z37K2S514257
45
1Z37J3S415313
1Z67Z3S415324
1Z37T3S415327
1Z67Z3S415331
1Z37Z3S415348
1Z67J3S415380
44
1Z37T4S418127
1Z67J4S418221
43
1Z37J5S415667
1Z67J5S415677
1Z37J5S415709
42
1Z37L6S423156
1Z37L6S423221
1Z37L6S423246
41
1Z37L7S423544
1Z37L7S423561
1Z37L7S423572
1Z37L7S423599
39
1Z8789S423688
1Z8789S423733
1Z8789S423737
1Z8789S423782
38
1Z876AS418619
1Z876AS418643
1Z876AS418672
37
1G1AY876?BS420246
1G1AY876?BS420492
36
1G1AY878?C5106681
1G1AY878?C5106682
1G1AY878?C5106692
1G1AY878?C5106698
1G1AY878?C5106702

VIN 1Z37J4S411277










   
Car Year: 1974
Car's approximate birthday: December 7, 1973
 
Owner: Robert Spinello
City: Middle Island
State: New York
Country: United States
 
Car website http://www.motortopia.com/cars/1974-chevrolet-corvette-stingray-20784
Purchase date: 01/15/2010
Status: Current Owner
 
Nickname: 74Shark
State: Nice Driver
 
Exterior: 76 Mille Miglia Red
Interior: 400 Black (Vinyl)
Softtop: Other Color
Wheels: Silver (100.00%)
 
Delivery Dealer Zone: Unknown
Delivery Dealer Code: Unknown
 
Options: RPO Option Percentage
Sold [%]
Sales Price
[$]
  1YZ37 Base Corvette Sport Coupe (195hp) 85.40% 6,001.50
  C50 Rear Window Defroster 24.86% 43.00
  C60 Air Conditioning 78.39% 467.00
  J50 Power Brakes 88.81% 49.00
  N41 Power Steering 95.85% 117.00
  QRZ White Letter Steel Belted Tires, GR70x15 64.27% 45.00
  U69 AM-FM Radio 24.45% 173.00
  Total   2.2262%
(835 Cars)
6,895.50
 
Factory job nr.: Unknown
Export Car: Non Export Car
Engine details: L48 350 CID V8 - 4 barrel Quadrajet
Other details: One of 12,346 4-speeds of 37,503 1974 production

4-Speed Wide-Ratio Manual Transmission
Positraction
Dual Exhaust
3.36 Axle
Rear Air Rear Induction Hood
 
Car history:
I wanted a red 4 speed coupe. This is a numbers-matching car, purchased with 86k miles January 2010 upstate NY, about 300 miles from my Long Island, NY residence. I took a bus there and drove it home.
The first owner ('74-'02) had the original engine overhauled. It runs and drives well. The car was refinished in its original color, Mille Miglia Red. The interior is original and in good condition. No chassis rust. The car was garaged its entire life and not driven in winters.
The second owner ('02-'09) had a new clutch and new BF Goodrich T/A tires installed. Headlight retractors and front and rear bumper covers were also replaced.
I've had new rear brakes, a new brake line and a failed ignition switch installed. I located and bought the rare "Comfortweave" seat insert material which is not reproduced as original!
At the 2010 Corvettes at Carlisle in Pa. the car was on the showfield at the C3 Registry site and participated in the downtown Carlisle parade of 400 Corvettes and an American flag display of 155 Corvettes (see web blog). I'm planning on attending the 2013 Corvettes at Carlisle event with the car and participating in the parade.
I'm planning in the near future as funds allow, a body strip and "factory look" paint finish (maintaining original Mille Miglia Red color), nos emblems and a new interior including door panels, seats and carpeting is planned. NCRS judging will follow, shooting for a "Top Flight" award.
 
For Sale: No

Number of visits on this page by other users: 97

This site is sponsored by: