Select year:

 










 










Todays birthday cars:
50
194678S411764
194678S411765
194678S411768
194378S411780
194378S411793
194678S411810
194678S411816
49
194379S716503
194379S716518
194379S716550
194379S716552
194679S716553
194379S716583
194679S716584
194679S716589
194679S716592
194379S716606
194379S716607
194679S716615
194379S716618
194379S716838
48
194370S403965
194370S404142
194670S404143
194670S404147
194370S404196
194370S404202
194670S404203
194370S404216
194370S404219
194370S404221
194370S404240
194670S404242
194370S404247
194670S404274
194370S404275
47
194371S110010
194371S110025
194671S110032
194371S110042
194371S110051
194371S110058
194371S110092
194671S110102
194671S110113
46
1Z37K2S514193
1Z67K2S514200
1Z37K2S514203
1Z37K2S514209
1Z37K2S514211
1Z37K2S514220
1Z67K2S514221
1Z37K2S514223
1Z37K2S514224
1Z37K2S514225
1Z37W2S514230
1Z37K2S514256
1Z37K2S514257
45
1Z37J3S415313
1Z67Z3S415324
1Z37T3S415327
1Z67Z3S415331
1Z37Z3S415348
1Z67J3S415380
44
1Z37T4S418127
1Z67J4S418221
43
1Z37J5S415667
1Z67J5S415677
1Z37J5S415709
42
1Z37L6S423156
1Z37L6S423221
1Z37L6S423246
41
1Z37L7S423544
1Z37L7S423561
1Z37L7S423572
1Z37L7S423599
39
1Z8789S423688
1Z8789S423733
1Z8789S423737
1Z8789S423782
38
1Z876AS418619
1Z876AS418643
1Z876AS418672
37
1G1AY876?BS420246
1G1AY876?BS420492
36
1G1AY878?C5106681
1G1AY878?C5106682
1G1AY878?C5106692
1G1AY878?C5106698
1G1AY878?C5106702

VIN 1G1AY078?C5101065


























   
Car Year: 1982
Car's approximate birthday: December 7, 1981
 
Owner: eBay Motors Seller jarice
City: Mesa
State: Arizona
Country: United States
 
Purchase date: Undefined
Status: Current Owner
 
Nickname: 1G1AY0784C5101065
State: Project Car
 
Exterior: 59 Silver Beige (26.60%)
Interior: 592 Silver Beige (Leather) (26.60%)
Wheels: Other Color
 
Delivery Dealer Zone: Unknown
Delivery Dealer Code: Unknown
 
Options: RPO Option Percentage
Sold [%]
Sales Price
[$]
  1YY07 Corvette Collector Edition Hatchback (200hp) 26.60% 22,537.59
  AG9 Power Driver Seat 88.89% 197.00
  AU3 Power Door Locks 94.21% 155.00
  C49 Rear Window Defogger 66.46% 129.00
  CC1 Removable Glass Roof Panels 58.11% 443.00
  DG7 Electric Sport Mirrors 79.90% 125.00
  U75 Power Antenna 61.23% 60.00
  Total   0.2979%
(76 Cars)
23,646.59
 
Factory job nr.: Unknown
Export Car: Non Export Car
Other details: Added to Registry 02/16/2012
Mileage: 70,906 miles
 
Car history:
Owned since 2005, runs great, 350/auto/power driver seat/t-tops/hatch. One of
6,759 that were produced - you don't see these cars very often! Been parked in
garage, I have put less than 2,000 miles on it since 2005! I was keeping it for
investment, but have recently moved into a smaller place and really need to downsize
my car collection and garage space.

The good: All original, not really messed with.
Within the last few years & 500 miles: spent $2,542 for new bushings/ball
joints/trans service/replace vacuum hoses/tuneup/lube/rear differential
service/rear main seal/fuel pump/fuel sender/alignment/Air conditioning Recharge
with a well known restoration shop. Have receipt.

Also four new BFG Radial T/A tires at the same time a few years ago, but less than 1000 miles..
New front and rear emblems, still in bag ready for you to put on.
Glass is all in good condition.
I don't drive it much, as far as I know, all gauges work,
Vacuum hoses were recently redone, so headlights operate perfectly.
Good oil pressure, runs cool, will idle and drive all day without overheating.


Items known to not be perfect:
A/C may need a recharge, it was working previously, but now does not kick on.
Or maybe the AC switch.

Drivers seat and drivers door has two spots in the leather that needs to be fixed
as seen in the pictures. I do have a couple additional CE seats that I bought on
ebay (included) that you may be able to use the leather from to fix with matching colors.

Speedo glass/bezel has a small crack on edge - not very noticeable or over the
viewing area.

Steering wheel leather padding is not perfect, but it is okay,

Paint clear coat was eaten up in a few spots by Florida sun with previous owner,
but it looks like a clay bar does clean it up a bit. I tried on a few spots and clay
bar does shine up better. You can try to finish the process or repaint.

Power antenna stopped working last year, it is stuck in the down position.

I have noticed recently that the check engine light comes occasionally on with an
O2 sensor code, but it goes off when the engine warms up. Does not happen all
the time, so I think it just may need to be driven. A few years ago it received a
new O2 sensor.

I would recommend the brakes be bleed, fluid changed, it stops fine, but I think
the peddle is just mushier than I like. Like I said, it has been setting parked in my
garage for several years.

Mechanically it starts/runs/idles/drives/handles/stops good.
It is a decent, clean, original car.

The car is in Mesa, Arizona, 85205.

Price: US $8,750.00
 
For Sale: No

Number of visits on this page by other users: 47

This site is sponsored by: