Select year:

 










 










Todays birthday cars:
50
194678S409334
194378S409335
194678S409343
194678S409362
194678S409374
194678S409376
49
194379S713286
194379S713291
194379S713311
194679S713315
194679S713326
194679S713338
194379S713342
194379S713377
194679S713388
194679S713393
47
194671S106854
194371S106857
194671S106858
194671S106861
194371S106891
194371S106892
194371S106894
194371S106908
194371S106908
194371S106915
194371S106918
194371S106925
46
1Z37L2S511590
1Z37K2S511620
1Z37L2S511627
1Z37W2S511632
1Z67K2S511635
1Z37W2S511649
45
1Z37J3S412331
1Z67J3S412334
1Z37T3S412339
1Z37Z3S412364
1Z37J3S412403
1Z37J3S412472
44
1Z37T4S414649
1Z37J4S414681
1Z67J4S414705
1Z37J4S414714
1Z37J4S414717
1Z37T4S414761
43
1Z37J5S411419
1Z37J5S411469
1Z37J5S411470
41
1Z37L7S419500
1Z37L7S419585
40
1Z87L8S416610
1Z87L8S416653
1Z87L8S416662
1Z87L8S416669
1Z87L8S416670
1Z87L8S416700
1Z87L8S416707
39
1Z8749S419313
1Z8789S419320
1Z8789S419359
1Z8789S419390
38
1Z878AS414130
1Z878AS414158
1Z878AS414198
1Z878AS414276
36
1G1AY878?C5103942
1G1AY878?C5103983
1G1AY878?C5104001

VIN 1G1AY078?C5101399


































   
Car Year: 1982
Car's approximate birthday: December 12, 1981
 
Owner: eBay Motors Seller mikesmotorcars
City: Orange
State: California
Country: United States
 
Purchase date: Undefined
Status: Current Owner
 
Nickname: 1G1AY0780C5101399
State: Nice Driver
 
Exterior: 59 Silver Beige (26.60%)
Interior: 592 Silver Beige (Leather) (26.60%)
Wheels: Alloy (26.60%)
 
Delivery Dealer Zone: Unknown
Delivery Dealer Code: Unknown
 
Options: RPO Option Percentage
Sold [%]
Sales Price
[$]
  1YY07 Corvette Collector Edition Hatchback (200hp) 26.60% 22,537.59
  AG9 Power Driver Seat 88.89% 197.00
  AU3 Power Door Locks 94.21% 155.00
  C49 Rear Window Defogger 66.46% 129.00
  CC1 Removable Glass Roof Panels 58.11% 443.00
  DG7 Electric Sport Mirrors 79.90% 125.00
  K35 Cruise Control 95.69% 165.00
  QXH White Letter SBR Tires, P255/60R15 75.06% 542.52
  U75 Power Antenna 61.23% 60.00
  Total   0.0569%
(15 Cars)
24,354.11
 
Factory job nr.: Unknown
Export Car: Non Export Car
Other details: Added to Registry 07/05/2012
Mileage: 39,892 miles
 
Car history:
1982 Collector Edition Corvette. Only 39,000 Original Miles. Original Car

1982 Corvette Collectors Edition with 39,000 miles, original beige/silver paint,
original fade decals, original 5.7 engine and original 4-sp auto transmission. Has
correct original bronze color T-Tops with lots of nice luxury options. It has been in
no accidents, no body or paint work, no engine or transmission work or rebuilds,
has a clean Autocheck report and a clear title. No rust issues. Tri-color interior is
all original.

1982 Corvette Collector Edition. Only 6,759 Corvettes where offered with this package
in 1982. To honor the 1982 Corvette's status as the last of the C3's, Chevrolet
offered a special "Collectors Edition". The Collector Edition differed from the standard
Corvette by having a higher level of standard equipment. Hoods on 1982 Corvettes
had a solenoid operated door which directed fresh air directly into the air cleaner
during full-throttle. Crossfire Injection was introduced in 1982 Corvettes. It utilized
two injectors controlled by a computer capable of making 80 adjustments per second.
This resulted in better drivability, and fuel economy. The exhaust system of the
1982 Corvette was redesigned with a smaller and lighter catalytic converter. The
exhaust pipes leading into the converter were redesigned to deliver hotter exhaust
gases to the converter to increase its efficiency.

To keep counterfeit copies from being made, the Collector Edition had a "0" in the
sixth digit of the VIN, where the standard Corvette had an "8" in this position of
the VIN. A special exterior and interior color scheme was adopted, and special
emblems were also produced. In addition, the Collector Edition had a lifting rear
glass hatchback, and special aluminum wheels modeled after the bolt-on aluminum
wheels on 1967 Corvettes. The 700R4 Automatic Transmission was the only transmission
offered. It featured a torque converter clutch which operated in the top three gears.

This would be a great addition to someones collection.

The body is straight and dent free. This is a rust free West Coast car. Please check
out the pictures to see condition of rims and tires. All the glass is in good shape
with no visible cracks. This car drives good. Spark plugs look old and original, and
a tune-up would be welcomed. The engine runs strong with no smoke or funny
noises and the transmission shifts nicely. Hood stripe is showing it's age, and should
be replaced. This would make a great daily driver. Please look at all the pictures
and keep in mind that this is not a brand new car. Normal wear is to be expected.
Price: US $12,999.00
eBay tem number: 330755072066
 
For Sale: No

Number of visits on this page by other users: 41

This site is sponsored by: