Select year:

 










 










Todays birthday cars:
50
194678S409398
194378S409399
194678S409400
194678S409413
194378S409416
194678S409423
194678S409435
194678S409454
48
194370S401187
194370S401190
194370S401192
194370S401195
194670S401226
194370S401232
194370S401235
194370S401252
194370S401259
194370S401263
194370S401268
194370S401270
194370S401279
194370S401281
47
194371S106935
194371S106936
194371S106945
194671S106958
194371S106970
194671S106982
194371S106990
194371S106994
194671S107015
194671S107018
194371S107019
194371S107031
194371S107047
194671S107051
194671S108218
46
1Z37W2S511671
1Z37K2S511689
1Z67L2S511694
1Z37K2S511697
1Z37K2S511706
1Z37K2S511712
1Z37K2S511721
1Z37K2S511727
45
1Z37J3S412458
1Z37J3S412464
1Z37Z3S412503
44
1Z37Z4S414831
41
1Z37L7S419629
40
1Z87L8S416810
1Z87L8S416833
39
1Z8789S419485
1Z8789S419539
1Z8789S419552
1Z8789S419563
1Z8789S419585
1Z8789S419594
38
1Z87HAS414324
1Z878AS414325
1Z878AS414351
37
1G1AY876?BS416950
1G1AY876?BS416968
1G1AY876?BS416982
1G1AY876?BS416988
1G1AY876?BS416991
1G1AY876?BS417020
36
1G1AY878?C5104049

VIN 1G1AY876?BS410402




















   
Car Year: 1981
Car's approximate birthday: November 14, 1980
 
Owner: eBay Motors Seller bom763
City: Goodlettsville
State: Tennessee
Country: United States
 
Purchase date: Undefined
Status: Current Owner
 
Nickname: 1G1AY8760BS410402
State: Project Car
 
Exterior: 75 Red (10.61%)
Interior: 742 Dark Red (Leather - St. Louis)
Wheels: Alloy
 
Delivery Dealer Zone: Unknown
Delivery Dealer Code: Unknown
 
Options: RPO Option Percentage
Sold [%]
Sales Price
[$]
  1YY87 Base Corvette Sport Coupe (190hp)   16,258.52
  A42 Power Driver Seat 71.91% 183.00
  AU3 Power Door Locks 89.45% 145.00
  C49 Rear Window Defogger 90.86% 119.00
  CC1 Removable Glass Roof Panels 71.65% 414.00
  K35 Cruise Control 80.09% 155.00
  N90 Aluminum Wheels (4) 89.85% 428.00
  Total   3.1985%
(1,299 Cars)
17,702.52
 
Factory job nr.: Unknown
Export Car: Non Export Car
Other details: Added to Registry 01/14/2013
Mileage: 165,367 miles
 
Car history:
Available for sale is my red 1981 Chevrolet Corvette. I have been working on
this car on and off for the past 4 years and after suffering two back surgeries
within the past 6 months, the time has come to sell the car.

This Corvette includes a newly rebuilt Chevy 350 engine that includes a New
Crane 350/350 cam, New Edlebrock Performer inake manifold, New Quadraject
carbruetor, New ignition and high output Chrome alternator. (engine is not numbers
matching), but the car 's transmission which was also was rebuilt is numbers
matching. About 5 months ago the local Chevrolet dealership replaced all four
brake calipers, and rear U-joints and a half shaft. The dealership also performed a
four wheel alignment and I purchased four new BF Goodrich Radial T/A P255/60R15
tires from Discount Tire on October 17, 2012.

The Corvette has a brand new Ecklers stock model correct exhaust system that
was installed from the front to the rear. I also purchased a vacuum hose kit for
which I have installed new valves including new Headlight relay valves, but have
been unable to install the new Headlight actuators, but of course they will go with
the car. I also have an OEM front bumper lower air dam for the front spoiler. The
A/C compressor and hoses are included, I just never had a chance to have reinstall them.

As stated above, I purchased this as a project car for which the seat foam and
covers will need to be replaced, as will the carpet. I also purchased a new
Pioneer receiver that was also installed by BestBuy. As you can see from the
pictures, the car will need repainting with particular attention to the damaged front
left quarter panel behind the front tire, crack at top of right front quarter panel,
polyeurathane front end and tore place on the polyeurathane rear end. This car's
odometer shows 65327 miles, but I would most likely say the correct mileage
would be closer to double that.

This is a really nice running and driving Corvette, I am just no longer able to do
all the bending over and picking up required to put the required touches to make
this a truly wonderful car. My loss is your gain!

This Corvette is for sale locally and we reserve the right to end the listing early.
Car is located in Goodlettsville TN 37072.

Being sold AS-IS, with NO warranty, either express or implied.

Shipping is the responsibility of the buyer. We will not personally ship the vehicle.
Call: 601-604-5978 or email with any questions.
Price: US $4,500.00
 
For Sale: No

Number of visits on this page by other users: 4

This site is sponsored by: