Select year:

 










 










Todays birthday cars:
50
194678S411720
194378S411878
194378S411896
194678S411902
194378S411905
194378S411915
49
194379S716648
194379S716650
194679S716658
194379S716682
194679S716691
194379S716706
194379S716708
194379S716709
194379S716725
194379S716733
194679S716819
194379S716834
48
194670S404255
194370S404269
194370S404276
194670S404306
194370S404307
194670S404314
194370S404315
194370S404322
194670S404327
194370S404329
194370S404340
194670S404352
194670S404358
194670S404370
194670S404400
194670S404409
194370S404411
47
194371S110151
194671S110164
194371S110171
194371S110178
194671S110180
194371S110191
194671S110202
194671S110205
194371S110210
194371S110213
194371S110220
194671S110221
194371S110222
45
1Z37Z3S415419
1Z37J3S415424
1Z37J3S415425
1Z37T3S415482
1Z37J3S415491
44
1Z67J4S418249
1Z67J4S418266
1Z67J4S418315
43
1Z37J5S415837
1Z37J5S415881
1Z37J5S415895
1Z37J5S415903
1Z37J5S415925
42
1Z37L6S423330
1Z37X6S423333
1Z37L6S423338
40
1Z8748S421122
1Z87L8S421129
1Z87L8S421183
39
1Z8789S423872
38
1Z876AS418797
37
1G1AY876?BS420554
36
1G1AY878?C5106732
1G1AY878?C5106736

VIN 1G1AY878?C5125405






































   
Car Year: 1982
Car's approximate birthday: October 12, 1982
 
Owner: Streetside Classic Cars
City: Tampa
State: Florida
Country: United States
 
Purchase date: Undefined
Status: Current Owner
 
Nickname: 1G1AY8783C5125405
State: Nice Driver
 
Exterior: 19 Black (9.28%)
Interior: 742 Dark Red (Leather) (17.49%)
Wheels: Alloy (26.60%)
 
Delivery Dealer Zone: Unknown
Delivery Dealer Code: Unknown
 
Options: RPO Option Percentage
Sold [%]
Sales Price
[$]
  1YY87 Base Corvette Sport Coupe (200hp) 73.40% 18,290.07
  AG9 Power Driver Seat 88.89% 197.00
  AU3 Power Door Locks 94.21% 155.00
  K35 Cruise Control 95.69% 165.00
  N90 Aluminum Wheels 66.30% 458.00
  QGR White Letter SBR Tires, P255/70R15 23.35% 80.00
  UM6 AM-FM Radio, etr stereo with cassette 80.12% 423.00
  Total   0.0315%
(9 Cars)
19,768.07
 
Factory job nr.: Unknown
Export Car: Non Export Car
Other details: Mileage: 56,660 miles
 
Car history:
Posted 08/21/2016
VEHICLE FEATURES & OPTIONS
AM/FM Radio, Cassette Player, Air Conditioning, Heat, Tilt Wheel, Cruise Control, Four Wheel Disc
Brakes, Fuel Injection, Power Brakes, Power Locks, Power Drivers Seat, Power Steering, Power
Windows, Seat belts, Leather Seats, Defrost, T-Tops, Numbers Matching, Maintenance Records,
Owner's Manual, Reproduction Build Sheet.

The first thing that strikes you about this coupe is the color. It's an original black car, but there
has been a recent investment in a professional respray to keep this Corvette looking its best. Of
course, it takes exceptionally straight fiberglass panels to showcase this mirror black finish.
Competing for shine are the few interesting pieces of brightwork in places like the rocker panels,
around the rear window, and the N90 aluminum wheels an icon on these later C3s. The fastback
profile, deep chin spoiler, and ducktail end cap all add to the distinctive look that was uniquely
Corvette. Besides just looking amazing, this one earns its place in history as the final year before
General Motors shut the books on the C3.

The newly recovered factory red seats look absolutely amazing against the black exterior like
lava flowing from the inside. Red carpets, door panels, center console, dash cover, and fold-down
bucket seats everything looks like it was cared for by a true Corvette enthusiast. It's loaded with
options like power windows, power locks, power steering, tilt steering column, cup holders, cruise
control, and an upgraded AM/FM/cassette stereo, and just about anything else GM could invent to
include in the top-of-the-line Corvette. For the driver, there's a three-spoke sports steering wheel.
Beyond that is the large speedometer and tachometer package in front and a full gauge panel
prominently to the side. You can show this fantastic interior to the world as you go cruising around
with the T-tops off. There's even ice-cold air conditioning running modern R-134a so you can stay
open to the world all summer long.

The 1982 drivetrain was a preview of the new C4 Corvette. The Cross Fire Injected 350 cubic-
inch V8, was torquey, powerful, and surprisingly efficient thanks to a new 700R4 four-speed
automatic overdrive transmission as standard equipment. This is the original motor, and just like
the rest of this car, it is refreshingly stock. The offset air cleaner gives it away, but you'll be
impressed by how tidy everything is and how well-maintained all the vitals are. It starts quickly
and easily, makes a fantastic rumble from the dual exhaust, and snaps through the gears with
authority all making for an entertaining V8 cruise. It also helps that there's a disc brake behind
each one of those cool alloy wheels.
 
For Sale: No

Number of visits on this page by other users: 1

This site is sponsored by: