Select year:

 










 










Todays birthday cars:
50
194678S411720
194378S411878
194378S411896
194678S411902
194378S411905
194378S411915
49
194379S716648
194379S716650
194679S716658
194379S716682
194679S716691
194379S716706
194379S716708
194379S716709
194379S716725
194379S716733
194679S716819
194379S716834
48
194670S404255
194370S404269
194370S404276
194670S404306
194370S404307
194670S404314
194370S404315
194370S404322
194670S404327
194370S404329
194370S404340
194670S404352
194670S404358
194670S404370
194670S404400
194670S404409
194370S404411
47
194371S110151
194671S110164
194371S110171
194371S110178
194671S110180
194371S110191
194671S110202
194671S110205
194371S110210
194371S110213
194371S110220
194671S110221
194371S110222
45
1Z37Z3S415419
1Z37J3S415424
1Z37J3S415425
1Z37T3S415482
1Z37J3S415491
44
1Z67J4S418249
1Z67J4S418266
1Z67J4S418315
43
1Z37J5S415837
1Z37J5S415881
1Z37J5S415895
1Z37J5S415903
1Z37J5S415925
42
1Z37L6S423330
1Z37X6S423333
1Z37L6S423338
40
1Z8748S421122
1Z87L8S421129
1Z87L8S421183
39
1Z8789S423872
38
1Z876AS418797
37
1G1AY876?BS420554
36
1G1AY878?C5106732
1G1AY878?C5106736

VIN 1G1AY876?BS419813




















   
Car Year: 1981
Car's approximate birthday: February 13, 1981
 
Owner: eBay Motors 13jrg79
City: Dallas
State: Georgia
Country: United States
 
Purchase date: Undefined
Status: Current Owner
 
Nickname: 1G1AY8760BS419813
State: Nice Driver
 
Exterior: 19 Black (11.60%)
Interior: 192 Black (Leather)
Wheels: Alloy
 
Delivery Dealer Zone: Unknown
Delivery Dealer Code: Unknown
 
Options: RPO Option Percentage
Sold [%]
Sales Price
[$]
  1YY87 Base Corvette Sport Coupe (190hp)   16,258.52
  AU3 Power Door Locks 89.45% 145.00
  CC1 Removable Glass Roof Panels 71.65% 414.00
  MM4 4-Speed Manual Transmission 14.18% 0.00
  N90 Aluminum Wheels (4) 89.85% 428.00
  Total   0.9476%
(385 Cars)
17,245.52
 
Factory job nr.: Unknown
Export Car: Non Export Car
Other details: Mileage: 99,856 miles
 
Car history:
Posted 10/28/2016
This is the product of 7 years of investment and build.

The car was purchased as a running and driving 1981 Corvette with a straight
body. The car currently runs and is registered and insured with clean Georgia
title that reflects the original mileage of the car. The Engine, Transmission,
Rear-end all have less than 5,000 miles on them since rebuild, replacement, or refresh.

THE GOOD:
Engine was rebuilt by Jasper performance who took the numbers matching L81
block and used all Edelbrock performer parts.

Edelbrock Performer Cam, Pistons, Rings, Heads, Intake, etc.

MSD 6AL, Distributor, Blaster ignition coils.

Holley 750 Dual Pumper (jetted to match engine)

4 Row Radiator

Electric Fan

Rear End rebuilt with new gears 100 miles ago

Borg Warner T10 4 Speed (Less than 1 yr old and less than 1,000 miles on it)

Shorty wrapped headers

Flowmaster exhaust

Newly Restored Interior

New vacuum lines throughout the car, all systems restored

Rebuilt and updated A/C

Working and Restored Heater

Original tinted glass T-Tops (resealed and do not leak)

Original Wheels

Fairly New BF Goodwrench Radial T/As all around

Brakes restored and fully functional

All Lights work perfectly

Pioneer head unit with nice speakers

All Gauges work

New Battery

Professionally installed NOS system with Purge valve and 10lb mounted tank.
THIS HAS NOT BEEN FIRED. TANK IS STILL FULL. THIS WAS INSTALLED FOR
AESTHETICS BY PREVIOUS OWNER AND IS EASILY REMOVED. NOT USED ON
REBUILT ENGINE, JUST PURGED AT CAR SHOWS FOR EFFECT

MUCH, MUCH MORE...

THE BAD:

Powered Driver Seat works but is not permanently wired in so must connect to
move the seat. The car did not originally have one, seat is from 1982 Corvette.

There is minor cracking as expected on C3 Corvettes, This is primarily near by
the doors at the corner of the sail panel. There is a 1 inch surface crack on
drivers side and where you can make out an older 1.5 inch x 1 inch patch on
the passenger side.

The Trim Tag shows it as an original Black on Black car but the previous owner
had it painted 2-tones white over grey. Though the color was very nice (in my
opinion) he later had it plastic-dipped with Mineral Pearl White by a local paint
shop. This is easily removed but gave the car a very pretty and menacing look
that gets a lot of comments. However the dip is about 3 yrs old and starting to
show some signs of it but overall still holding up.

When I purchased the car last year, the carburetor was out of box and not tuned.
This caused the engine to run rich for a short period. No damage to the engine,
but once it was jetted down a little and no longer runs rich, the plugs should be
changed and have not.

The Car was recently serviced by Patton's Automotive in Dallas GA who are
respected as a Classic car repair shop and they recommended the plugs be
changed but I opted to do it myself and just have not gotten around to it yet.

This car has been a great project and a labor of love over 2 owners but it is
time for me to move on. I have not had the time to work on it or enough opportunity
to drive it as much as I would like due to other obligations.

This is a very nice, good condition Corvette with a large investment into it.

It is an original St Louis car, original 4-speed car, numbers matching Block,
T-Tops, lots of performance parts and a really great platform for anyone looking
for some fun, old school American muscle.
 
For Sale: No

Number of visits on this page by other users: 1

This site is sponsored by: