Select year:

 










 










Todays birthday cars:
50
194378S409495
194678S409506
194378S409517
194378S409526
194678S409528
194378S409531
194378S409543
49
194379S713367
194379S713407
194679S713412
194379S713427
194679S713439
194679S713452
194379S713454
194379S713459
194379S713501
194379S713515
194379S713586
194379S719437
48
194370S401283
194370S401288
194670S401305
194370S401313
194370S401317
194370S401319
194370S401322
194670S401324
194670S401338
194670S401354
194370S401362
194670S401369
194370S401371
194370S401373
47
194371S107057
194371S107077
194371S107081
194371S107087
194371S107089
194671S107103
194371S107104
194371S107110
194371S107152
194371S107163
46
1Z37K2S511774
1Z37W2S511789
1Z37K2S511822
45
1Z67J3S412536
1Z37Z3S412543
1Z67J3S412548
1Z37Z3S412577
1Z37J3S412594
1Z37J3S412625
43
1Z37J5S411491
1Z37J5S411544
1Z37J5S411580
1Z37J5S411598
1Z37J5S411602
42
1Z37L6S419071
1Z37L6S419086
1Z37L6S419160
41
1Z37X7S419758
40
1Z87L8S416904
1Z8748S416943
1Z87L8S416951
39
1Z8789S419712
1Z8789S419741
1Z8789S419757
37
1G1AY876?BS417037
1G1AY876?BS417068
1G1AY876?BS417082
1G1AY876?BS417099
36
1G1AY878?C5104130
1G1AY878?C5104171
1G1AY878?C5104181
1G1AY878?C5104182
1G1AY878?C5104185
1G1AY878?C5104186

VIN 1G1AY878?C5121110














   
Car Year: 1982
Car's approximate birthday: August 17, 1982
 
Owner: Unknown Owner
City: La Vergne
State: Tennessee
Country: United States
 
Purchase date: Undefined
Status: Current Owner
 
Nickname: 1G1AY8788C5121110
State: Nice Driver
 
Exterior: 40 Silver Green (2.85%)
Interior: 402 Silver Green (Leather) (2.98%)
Wheels: Alloy (26.60%)
 
Delivery Dealer Zone: Unknown
Delivery Dealer Code: Unknown
 
Options: RPO Option Percentage
Sold [%]
Sales Price
[$]
  1YY87 Base Corvette Sport Coupe (200hp) 73.40% 18,290.07
  AG9 Power Driver Seat 88.89% 197.00
  AU3 Power Door Locks 94.21% 155.00
  C49 Rear Window Defogger 66.46% 129.00
  CC1 Removable Glass Roof Panels 58.11% 443.00
  DG7 Electric Sport Mirrors 79.90% 125.00
  N90 Aluminum Wheels 66.30% 458.00
  QGR White Letter SBR Tires, P255/70R15 23.35% 80.00
  U75 Power Antenna 61.23% 60.00
  UM6 AM-FM Radio, etr stereo with cassette 80.12% 423.00
  Total   0.0003%
(1 Cars)
20,360.07
 
Factory job nr.: Unknown
Export Car: Non Export Car
Other details: Mileage: 68,607 miles
 
Car history:
Posted 03/20/2017
Stock #: 0408-NSH
A distinctive year, low mileage, rare colors, and plenty of features this 1982
Chevrolet Corvette was already pretty darn desirable even before you saw the
value price. The first thing that strikes you about this coupe is the color. Less
than 725 coupes were painted in code-40 Silver Green, and this color was only
offered in 1982. It looks like there has been a recent investment in a professional
re-spray to keep this Corvette looking its best. Of course, it takes exceptionally
straight fiberglass panels to best showcase this rare finish. The shine of this
silvery hue also coordinates nicely with the optional aluminum wheels that
were a great addition to these later C3s. And speaking of the later cars, the
fastback profile, deep chin spoiler, and ducktail end cap all add to the distinctive
look that really makes these stand out. Besides just looking amazing, this one
earns its place in history as the final year before General Motors shut the books
on the C3. The Silver Green interior is nearly as rare as the exterior. The metallic
leather seat package that was optional on late-C3s, and since it represents its
period so well, we love to see it so well preserved. And more than just look good,
this classic has appeal because it's loaded with options like power windows,
power locks, power driver's seat, power mirrors, tilt steering column, electric
rear defrost, original AM/FM/cassette stereo, and just about anything else GM
could include in the top-of-the-line Corvette. Tinted glass T-tops means you
can have an open-air experience on-demand with this Corvette, along with ability
to cool it all down with the air conditioning that's been converted to modern
R134a. The 1982 drivetrain was a preview of the new C4 Corvette. The Cross
Fire Injected 350 cubic-inch V8 was torquey, powerful, and surprisingly efficient
thanks to a new 700R4 four-speed automatic overdrive transmission as standard
equipment. This is the original motor, and just like the rest of this car, it's
refreshingly stock. The offset air cleaner gives it away, and you'll be impressed
by how tidy everything is and how well-maintained all the vitals are. It starts
quickly and easily, makes a fantastic rumble from the dual exhaust, and snaps
through the gears with authority all making for an entertaining V8 cruiser. It
also helps that there's a disc brake behind each one of those cool alloy wheels.
These final-year C3s were one of the few of this model that were built in
Bowling Green, not St. Louis. The modern factory makes these are sought-after
today for their superior build quality. Backing that up is all the right paperwork,
including the owner's manual, reproduction build sheet, and reproduction window sticker.
 
For Sale: No

Number of visits on this page by other users: 1

This site is sponsored by: