Select year:

 










 










Todays birthday cars:
51 years old
194379S726016
194379S726056
194379S726060
194379S726062
194679S726073
194679S726082
194379S726088
194679S726094
194379S726112
194679S726114
194379S726117
194379S726136
46 years old
1Z37J4S434808
1Z67T4S434817
44 years old
1Z37L6S445383
1Z37L6S445394
1Z37L6S445399
1Z37L6S445473
1Z37L6S445498
1Z37X6S445516
43 years old
1Z37L7S446192
1Z37L7S446195
42 years old
1Z87L8S437473
1Z8748S437480
1Z87L8S437505
41 years old
1Z8789S446411
1Z8789S446438
1Z8789S446441
1Z8789S446517
1Z8789S446520
1Z8749S446546
40 years old
1Z878AS438500
1Z878AS438533
1Z878AS438569
1Z878AS438593
38 years old
1G1AY878?C5120507

VIN 1G1AY078?C5106279







   
Car Year: 1982
Car's approximate birthday: February 14, 1982
 
Owner: eBay Seller- centropeid
City: Oakland
State: California
Country: United States
 
Purchase date: Undefined
Status: Current Owner
 
Nickname: Posted 02/05/2011 by Larry Brooks
State: Nice Driver
 
Exterior: 59 Silver Beige (26.60%)
Interior: 592 Silver Beige (Leather) (26.60%)
Wheels: Alloy (26.60%)
 
Delivery Dealer Zone: Unknown
Delivery Dealer Code: Unknown
 
Options: RPO Option Percentage
Sold [%]
Sales Price
[$]
  1YY07 Corvette Collector Edition Hatchback (200hp) 26.60% 22,537.59
  AG9 Power Driver Seat 88.89% 197.00
  AU3 Power Door Locks 94.21% 155.00
  C49 Rear Window Defogger 66.46% 129.00
  CC1 Removable Glass Roof Panels 58.11% 443.00
  N90 Aluminum Wheels 66.30% 458.00
  QXH White Letter SBR Tires, P255/60R15 75.06% 542.52
  U75 Power Antenna 61.23% 60.00
  UM6 AM-FM Radio, etr stereo with cassette 80.12% 423.00
  Total   0.0395%
(11 Cars)
24,945.11
 
Factory job nr.: Unknown
Export Car: Non Export Car
Engine details: 350 with Crossfire Injection, automatic.
Other details: 52,312 miles.
 
Car history:
1982 Collectors Edition Corvette. One of a limited production of 6,759 cars, the end of the third generation Chevys classic sports car and the end of the Stingray body style. Collectors Edition models came with power windows, power locks, a power six way drivers side seat, air conditioning, glass t-tops, leather seats, leather upholstered doors and leather wrapped steering wheel. The 82 Collectors Edition came with only a four speed automatic, rear window hatch and exclusive aluminum wheels that were designed to look like the optional bolt-on wheels of the 1967 model. This Collectors Edition has 52,312 miles, freshly tuned up with new a battery, master cylinder, front left brake caliper and catalytic converter.

I am the second owner, this car was inherited from my grandfather who bought it new from the dealer in 1982. I have kept it garaged and covered since inheriting, and have kept the leather cleaned and conditioned. My grandfather drove and enjoyed it to work and on a few trips, but kept it garaged. To my knowledge, how my grandfather maintained it is limited, but I know he took his vehicles to be serviced to reputable dealers and mechanics. The exterior has normal blemishes for the mileage ,but no major defects. The exterior hood decal has minor weathering and the drivers side seat has some cracking to the leather, my grandfather was a big guy. The interior fan relay selector was intermittent, recently stopped working, possible loose connection, easy fix for anyone handy with tools. Rear Hatch is missing lift rods, but can easily be replaced for around $50.00. Minor valve cover oil drip, most likely from low mileage use as of late. Passed California smog, Nov. 2010, during title change over.
 
For Sale: No

Number of visits on this page by other users: 155

This site is sponsored by: