Select year:

 










 










Todays birthday cars:
52 years old
194678S415072
194378S415211
194378S415350
194678S415378
194378S415380
194678S415383
194378S415386
194678S415397
51 years old
194679S720839
194379S720863
194379S720875
194679S720902
194679S720930
50 years old
194670S408235
194370S408236
194670S408237
194370S408243
194670S408276
194670S408279
194370S408291
194370S408307
194370S408308
194370S408311
48 years old
1Z37K2S517817
1Z37K2S517829
1Z37L2S517834
1Z37K2S517837
1Z37K2S517843
1Z37K2S517845
1Z37K2S517867
1Z67K2S517875
1Z37W2S517889
1Z37L2S517896
1Z67W2S517911
47 years old
1Z67J3S419573
1Z37J3S419659
45 years old
1Z37T5S421228
1Z67J5S421368
44 years old
1Z37L6S429133
1Z37L6S429157
1Z37L6S429165
43 years old
1Z37X7S429467
1Z37L7S429495
42 years old
1Z87L8S402033
1Z87L8S402068
1Z87L8S402075
1Z8748S402082
1Z87L8S402083
1Z87L8S402125
1Z87L8S402134
1Z8748S402147
1Z8748S402149
1Z87L8S402150
1Z87L8S402169
41 years old
1Z8789S429963
1Z8789S429979
1Z8789S430002
40 years old
1Z878AS424670
1Z878AS424713
1Z878AS424754
39 years old
1G1AY876?BS424883
1G1AY876?BS424970
38 years old
1G1AY878?C5110294
1G1AY878?C5110305
1G1AY878?C5110321
1G1AY878?C5110327
1G1AY878?C5110350
1G1AY878?C5110368

VIN 1Z878AS419177














   
Car Year: 1980
Car's approximate birthday: February 23, 1980
 
Owner: eBay Motors Seller 450sl1960
City: San Jose
State: California
Country: United States
 
Purchase date: Undefined
Status: Current Owner
 
Nickname: 1Z876AS419177
State: Project Car
 
Exterior: 28 Dark Blue (10.18%)
Interior: 29C Dark Blue (Cloth) (2.56%)
Wheels: Other Color
 
Delivery Dealer Zone: Unknown
Delivery Dealer Code: Unknown
 
Options: RPO Option Percentage
Sold [%]
Sales Price
[$]
  1YZ87 Base Corvette Sport Coupe (190hp)   13,140.24
  C49 Rear Window Defogger 90.09% 109.00
  MX1 Automatic Transmission 85.78% 0.00
  U75 Power Antenna 80.92% 56.00
  Total   0.1630%
(67 Cars)
13,305.24
 
Factory job nr.: Unknown
Export Car: Non Export Car
Other details: Added to Registry 04/18/2012
Mileage: 64,040 miles
 
Car history:
1980 Chevrolet Corvette L-42 Modified HP engine restoration dream potential ...
Here is the deal and background of this car.

The car has been sitting in the back yard for nearly 20 years. Prior to this, the car
was being modified and powered up to have fun in the sun. Well.. dark days came
(totally unexpected) and the car was parked and basically forgotten. The engine
seen in the pictures is misleading, the engine is a 350 bored-out. Everything and
anything available for speed during that time was bought and installed. Over
$9,000 in parts and labor. Here is the funny part, when picked up from mechanic
the shop, the car was driven about 10 miles to a body shop to have a hood modified
for the high rise and carbs (see pictures), a body kit was also installed and painted.
Therefore, the engine has no more than 20 mile on it; but looking at the picture,
it looks more like 100,000 +

The interior was never done, work on this car was stopped. The wheels are CenterLines,
15-10's in the back and 15-8's in the front. The shop that did the engine kept
the "Blue Print" and we never went back for it, so we can not give you a more
accurate or detail information as to it Spec's.

The pictures show the body work is still clean, no major dents or cracks, (the
sunroof top has to be replayed due to it warping, see pic's) . In fact, the paint is
still in great condition. .... This car has a great many possibilities, removing the
engine, installing a stock corvette engine and restoring back to its original state;
then selling the high performance engine and get some cash back. Or, what
ever.... not for us, we do not have the time or money.

We did not or would not attempt to start the car due to the time it has been sitting.
We were told it would be better to take the engine apart and checked, clean (if
needed) before anything else.

If you have any questions or need more picture, please email me through ebay
and I will accommodate.

As to delivery, we can work something out, but will only go as far as to the
Midwest, ND straight line down to TX. Prices are as follows;

Ca to WA, OR, NV, AZ $400---- CA to ID, UT, NM $500--- CA to MT, WY, CO TX
$600--- CA to ND, SD, NE, KS, OK $700

will call welcome, or email me through ebay to make other arrangements or any
other agreements.
 
For Sale: No

Number of visits on this page by other users: 24

This site is sponsored by: