Select year:

 










 










Todays birthday cars:
50 years old
194379S719738
194379S719751
194379S719752
194379S719768
194379S719779
194679S719780
194379S719801
194379S719822
194379S719823
194679S719828
194679S719839
49 years old
194370S407303
194670S407312
194370S407321
194370S407326
194670S407333
194370S407340
194370S407394
194670S407399
194370S407401
194670S407403
194670S407619
48 years old
194671S112933
194671S112936
194671S112938
194371S112943
194371S112956
194371S112959
194371S112983
194671S112991
194371S112997
47 years old
1Z37K2S516947
1Z67K2S516948
1Z67L2S516961
1Z37K2S516962
1Z37K2S516963
1Z67K2S516995
1Z37K2S517027
1Z37K2S517031
1Z67K2S517035
46 years old
1Z37J3S418595
1Z37Z3S418622
1Z37J3S418653
44 years old
1Z37J5S419888
1Z37T5S419902
1Z37J5S419958
1Z67T5S419959
1Z37T5S419972
1Z67T5S420010
43 years old
1Z37L6S427639
1Z37X6S427777
1Z37L6S427790
42 years old
1Z37X7S427932
1Z37L7S427988
1Z37L7S427988
1Z37L7S428015
1Z37L7S428039
1Z37L7S428051
41 years old
1Z8748S401247
1Z87L8S401273
1Z8748S401283
1Z87L8S401294
1Z8748S424638
1Z87L8S424660
40 years old
1Z8789S428520
1Z8789S428564
39 years old
1Z876AS423245
1Z878AS423262
1Z878AS423284
1Z878AS423311
1Z878AS423328
1Z878AS423383
37 years old
1G1AY878?C5108895
1G1AY878?C5109419
1G1AY878?C5109423
1G1AY878?C5109428

VIN 1G1AY078?C5108720
































   
Car Year: 1982
Car's approximate birthday: March 15, 1982
 
Owner: Jim & Sue Cox
City: Charlotte
State: North Carolina
Country: United States
 
Purchase date: 03/19/2016
Status: Current Owner
 
Nickname: 1G1AY0781C5108720
State: Unknown
 
Exterior: 59 Silver Beige (26.60%)
Interior: 592 Silver Beige (Leather) (26.60%)
Wheels: Alloy (26.60%)
 
Delivery Dealer Zone: Unknown
Delivery Dealer Code: Unknown
 
Options: RPO Option Percentage
Sold [%]
Sales Price
[$]
  1YY07 Corvette Collector Edition Hatchback (200hp) 26.60% 22,537.59
  AG9 Power Driver Seat 88.89% 197.00
  AU3 Power Door Locks 94.21% 155.00
  C49 Rear Window Defogger 66.46% 129.00
  CC1 Removable Glass Roof Panels 58.11% 443.00
  DG7 Electric Sport Mirrors 79.90% 125.00
  K35 Cruise Control 95.69% 165.00
  N90 Aluminum Wheels 66.30% 458.00
  QXH White Letter SBR Tires, P255/60R15 75.06% 542.52
  U75 Power Antenna 61.23% 60.00
  Total   0.0377%
(10 Cars)
24,812.11
 
Factory job nr.: Unknown
Export Car: Non Export Car
Other details: Mileage: 130,505 miles
 
Car history:
01/12/2016
The first thing that strikes you about this coupe is the color. It's an original factory
special that seems to sit somewhere between metallic shades of silver and gold
like a Champaign celebration. The official Silver Beige name for this hue seems to
represent the 1980s perfectly, and it's a unique paint that stands out in public nicely,
even when parked amongst other Corvettes at the car show. The darker graphics
on the lower doors and hood define some of the Corvette's most dramatic features.
The hatchback profile, deep chin spoiler, and ducktail end cap all add to the distinctive
look that was uniquely Corvette. Besides just looking amazing, this Corvette earns
its Special Edition status by being only one of 6,759 commemorative cars built before
General Motors shut the books on the C3.

The interior is arguably more interesting than the exterior. The metallic leather seat
package that was optional on late-C3s is taken one step further with a multi-tone
precious metals fade, that complements the Silver Beige exterior very well. A similar
pattern on the door panels and center armrest matches the unique buckets. It's
loaded with options like power windows, power locks, power seats, power mirrors,
tilt steering column, rear defrost, and just about anything else GM could invent to
include in the top-of-the-line Corvette. This one has even been upgraded to a new
AM/FM/CD stereo for the most modern tunes. Tinted glass T-tops means you can
have an open-air experience with this Corvette, along with with ability to use the
factory air conditioning. Plus, you can store the roof much easier thanks to the
glass hatchback. This rear opening is a feature that should have always been on
the late C3s, but this Special Edition was the only car that got it from the factory.

The 1982 drivetrain was a preview of the new C4 Corvette. The Cross Fire Injected
350 cubic-inch V8, was torquey, powerful, and surprisingly efficient thanks to a
new 700R4 four-speed automatic overdrive transmission as standard equipment.
We believe this is the original motor, and it's not hard to see why by how almost
completely stock it is under the hood. The offset air cleaner gives it away, but
you'll be impressed by how tidy everything is and how well-maintained all the
vitals are. It starts quickly and easily, makes a fantastic rumble from the dual
exhaust, and snaps through the gears with authority, making for an entertaining
V8 cruise. It also helps that there's a disc brake behind each one of those cool
Special Edition alloy wheels, that are purposely designed to look like the iconic
knock-off wire wheels of the C2.
 
For Sale: No

Number of visits on this page by other users: 1

This site is sponsored by: