Select year:

 










 










Todays birthday cars:
51
194678S402307
194678S402315
194678S402318
194678S402336
194678S402351
194678S402370
194678S402388
50
194679S704859
194379S704865
194379S704896
194679S704906
194379S704907
194379S704909
194379S704910
194379S704924
194679S704946
194379S704956
194379S704957
194379S705779
49
194679S732719
194379S732741
194379S732757
194379S732760
194379S732767
194679S732780
194379S732782
194679S732789
194679S732797
47
1Z37W2S505027
1Z37K2S505033
1Z37W2S505052
1Z67K2S505072
1Z37K2S505077
1Z37W2S505091
1Z67K2S505095
1Z67K2S505104
1Z37K2S505109
46
1Z37J3S404945
1Z37T3S405021
1Z37J3S405030
1Z37J3S405031
1Z37T3S405033
45
1Z37J4S406155
1Z37J4S406183
1Z37J4S406189
43
1Z37L6S408157
1Z37L6S408200
42
1Z37L7S408648
1Z37L7S408691
1Z37L7S408697
1Z37X7S408700
41
1Z87L8S405465
1Z87L8S405503
1Z8748S405546
1Z8748S405571
40
1Z8789S407229
1Z8789S407242
1Z8789S407341
1Z8749S407368
1Z8789S407372
1Z8749S407393
39
1Z878AS402451
38
1G1AY876?BS406624
1G1AY876?BS406650
1G1AY876?BS406712
1G1AY876?BS406731
1G1AY876?BS406751

VIN 194379S733317














   
Car Year: 1969
Car's approximate birthday: October 24, 1969
 
Owner: Christian Blanchon
City: Lyon
Country: France
 
Car website http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=T_UYv5sKnWA
Purchase date: 01/10/2007
Status: Current Owner
 
Nickname: LA ROUGE
State: Nice Driver
 
Exterior: 974 Monza Red
Interior: 407 Red (Vinyl) (3.95%)
Softtop: Unknown
Wheels: Silver (100.00%)
 
Delivery Dealer Zone: Unknown
Delivery Dealer Code: Unknown
 
Options: RPO Option Percentage
Sold [%]
Sales Price
[$]
  19437 Base Corvette Sport Coupe (350hp) 57.09% 4,781.00
  A82 Headrests   17.95
  A85 Custom Shoulder Belts (std with coupe)   42.15
  F41 Special Front and Rear Suspension 4.29% 36.90
  G81 Positraction Rear Axle, all ratios 95.36% 46.35
  J50 Power Brakes 43.54% 42.15
  L46 350ci, 350hp Engine 33.14% 131.65
  M20 4-Speed Manual Transmission 42.59% 184.80
  N37 Tilt-Telescopic Steering Column 26.64% 84.30
  U69 AM-FM Radio 87.38% 172.75
  Total   0.0013%
(1 Cars)
5,540.00
 
Factory job nr.: O23
Export Car: Non Export Car
Engine details: matching numbers
 
Car history:
Cette Corvette avait à l'origine une boite de vitesse M20, m'a rapporté le précédent propriétaire. Elle fut perdue/volée durant une réparation (changement de propriétaire du garage). Il pensait la faire réparer pour cause de bruit. Une boite M21 est maintenant en place. Cette voiture était bleue et verte en 2003 avant d'être repeinte en Juillet 2004 dans sa couleur d'origine, rouge Monza. Cette Corvette est arrivée en France durant l'été 2007, ou elle est une vraie star. Le moteur a des culasses haute performance et les compressions, testées en mai 2007, sont toutes entre 195 et 210 PSI, enregistrant une moyenne globale de 198 PSI (environ 13 bars). La sonorité fait aussi penser que les arbres à cames pourraient ne pas être d'origine. Le précédent possesseur dit qu'elle pourrait avoir courue et relate également qu à la fin des années 70, un propriétaire aurait dépensé 1700 dollars pour pouvoir la remettre sur la route. C'était une belle somme pour l'époque (environ $10,000 aujourd'hui). Cette information n'est toutefois pas garantie. Néanmoins, il est incroyable que le moteur soit celui d'origine si tout ceci est vrai ! Elle avait un carburateur Holley en 2007, mais ceux-ci sont plus destinés aux courses de dragster, et la consommation était tellement énorme (nous sommes en France maintenant !), que j'ai installé le carburateur Edelbrock qui était sur la 68 #01787. La réponse moteur en est étrangement bien meilleure maintenant ! Elle était dans l'état de l'Ohio la plupart du temps, hormis une escapade dans le Texas entre 2003 et début 2007. Pas de documentation excepté la carte grise et des factures. La direction assistée a été ajoutée début 2011. Merci de me contacter si vous connaissez l'histoire de cette auto, ou si vous l'avez possédé dans le passé, en cliquant sur mon nom ci-dessus ou appeler le 06 84 28 89 11. Merci.

Had originally a M20 gearbox, but it got stolen during a repair (change of shop owner). Has a M21 now. Was green/blue in 2003 before repaint on July 2004 in Monza red (original color). This car has been moved to France during summer of 2007, where she is a true star. Motor has high performance head, and compressions (tested may 2007) are all between 195 and 210 PSI, averaging overall a nice 198 PSI. She also sounds a little Camy. Surprinsigly, the rear suspension has the 7 leaves of the F41 option. I was told one owner had spent around $1,7k in late 70 to put her back street ready, which was a lot back then. This information cannot be guaranteed. However, that is incredible the original motor is still on it if this is true! Had a Holley carburetor but gas mileage was so low (We are in France now!), that I changed for the Edelbrock that was on 1968 #1787. The throttle's response is even better now! Was in Ohio most of its life but was in Texas between 2003 and beginning of 2007. Power steering has been added beginning of 2011. No documentation except title and receipts. Please contact me if you know about the history of this car or have owned it in the past, by clicking on my name on the top of this page or call +33 684 288 911. Thank you.
 
For Sale: No

Number of visits on this page by other users: 2648

This site is sponsored by: