Select year:

 










 










Todays birthday cars:
53 years old
194678S400687
194678S400689
194678S400695
194678S400696
194678S400709
194678S400712
52 years old
194679S702199
194679S702200
194679S702208
194679S702233
194679S702279
194379S702292
194379S702293
194379S702295
194679S702302
51 years old
194379S730210
194679S730233
194379S730234
194679S730255
194379S730258
194379S730263
194679S730270
194379S730282
194379S730295
49 years old
1Z67K2S503044
1Z67K2S503049
1Z67K2S503071
1Z37W2S503083
1Z37K2S503093
1Z67K2S503096
1Z67K2S503098
1Z37K2S503100
1Z37W2S503107
1Z67K2S503113
1Z67K2S503115
1Z37W2S503127
1Z67K2S503131

VIN 194378S428227





   
Car Year: 1968
Car's approximate birthday: August 14, 1968
 
Owner: Manuel Azevedo
City: Loma Rica
State: California
Country: United States
 
Purchase date: 10/00/2006
Status: Current Owner
 
Nickname: ironrat
State: Under Restoration
 
Exterior: 984 Safari Yellow (10.97%)
Interior: Std Black (Vinyl)
Softtop: Unknown
Wheels: Silver (100.00%)
 
Delivery Dealer Zone: Unknown
Delivery Dealer Code: Unknown
 
Options: RPO Option Percentage
Sold [%]
Sales Price
[$]
  19437 Base Corvette Sport Coupe (300hp) 34.78% 4,663.00
  A01 Soft Ray Tinted Glass, all windows 61.73% 15.80
  A02 Soft Ray Tinted Glass, windshield 19.29% 10.55
  A85 Custom Shoulder Belts (std with coupe)   26.35
  C60 Air Conditioning 19.83% 412.90
  G81 Positraction Rear Axle, all ratios 94.55% 46.35
  M40 Turbo Hydra-Matic Automatic Transmission 17.72% 226.45
  N40 Power Steering 43.28% 94.80
  PT6 Red Stripe Tires, F70x15, nylon 40.91% 31.30
  U79 AM-FM Radio, stereo 11.59% 278.10
  Total   0.0003%
(1 Cars)
5,805.60
 
Factory job nr.: Unknown
Export Car: Non Export Car
Engine details: Numbers matching rear end, trans, and engine block, after market intake manifold and carb, cam, Mallory dis. 2.5 iron exhaust 69 valve covers though the owner before me claims they were on the car when new.
Other details: under going a frame off. This car had a lot of bird cage rust, I found NOS windshield frame complete from "Pipers" corvette though very pricey but I got it all in. All running gear is new or rebuilt. Body is back on now but still working on all the bubba spots on the body before paint.
 
Car history:
More than one Bubba owned this car before. Can't belive the mess most of it was in. Seven coats of paint!!!! but I got it all off. Don't completely understand this car yet cause it has a lot of 69 parts on her such as 8" wheels, 69 valve covers, internal engine parts from 69 but is a numbers correct block for this car. streeing wheel, I can see from the inside of the fenders that there are holes for the name plate Stingray there which was only 69 and others things also. The owners before me all say these things where never changed on this car? Maybe they are right don't know as the car was built during the last two days of production it appears. Anyway this is not a high valve model car but I love it and I am enjoying it completely.
 
For Sale: No

Number of visits on this page by other users: 918

This site is sponsored by: