Select year:

 










 










Todays birthday cars:
52 years old
194679S713533
194379S713534
194379S713561
194379S713584
194379S713587
194379S713595
194679S713597
194379S713598
194679S713601
194379S713669
51 years old
194670S401385
194370S401386
194370S401391
194370S401401
194370S401403
194670S401404
194670S401408
194670S401410
194670S401414
194670S401418
194370S401419
194670S401435
194670S401441
194370S401442
194370S401444
194370S401446
194370S401451
194670S401456
194370S401458
194370S401468
194670S401474
194370S401478
50 years old
194671S107186
194671S107193
194371S107198
194371S107236
194671S107240
194371S107250
194671S107266
194371S107267
194671S107278
194371S107283
194671S107288
49 years old
1Z37K2S511985
1Z37K2S511993
44 years old
1Z37L7S419904

VIN 194678S420567













   
Car Year: 1968
Car's approximate birthday: May 28, 1968
 
Owner: Brad and Francine Lopacinski
City: San Carlos
State: California
Country: United States
 
Car website http://https://
Purchase date: 11/05/2016
Status: Current Owner
 
Nickname: Toheynow
State: Nice Driver
 
Exterior: 978 International Blue (8.66%)
Interior: Std Black (Vinyl)
Softtop: Black
Wheels: Silver (100.00%)
 
Delivery Dealer Zone: Unknown
Delivery Dealer Code: Unknown
 
Options: RPO Option Percentage
Sold [%]
Sales Price
[$]
  19467 Base Corvette Convertible (BB 400hp) 65.22% 4,320.00
  A31 Power Windows 24.73% 57.95
  C07 Auxiliary Hardtop (for convertible) 30.58% 231.75
  C08 Vinyl Covering (for auxiliary hardtop) 10.68% 52.70
  C60 Air Conditioning 19.83% 412.90
  F41 Special Front and Rear Suspension 6.15% 36.90
  G81 Positraction Rear Axle, all ratios 94.55% 46.35
  J50 Power Brakes 33.46% 42.15
  L68 427ci, 400hp Engine 6.76% 305.50
  M21 4-Speed Manual Transmission, close ratio 43.19% 184.35
  N36 Telescopic Steering Column 22.67% 42.15
  N40 Power Steering 43.28% 94.80
  U15 Speed Warning Indicator 12.09% 10.55
  U69 AM-FM Radio 86.15% 182.75
  Total   0.000000001343314%
(1 Cars)
6,020.80
 
Factory job nr.: Unknown
Export Car: Non Export Car
Engine details: Engine was rebuilt by former owner, runs well, has good oil pressure.
Other details: Recently went through entire headlight and wiper vac system (replaced headlight vacuum bellows as well), now fully functional. Power window motors have also been replaced. Clock has been rebuilt. Went through entire cooling system, boiled and cleaned radiator, replaced water pump, heater core and hoses. Intake was severely corroded so we found an original and numbers matching Winters direct replacement and have the replacement intake installed along with doing a complete clean, inspection and adjustment of the tri-power system. Installed electronic ignition so the engine runs consistent and reliably. Newly installed alternator and voltage regulator, Carter high performance fuel pump, brake booster and master cylinder. Once the car is able to be taken on long road trips we'll work to restore the A/C system to it's fully functional use and operation over the winter months in preparation for next year's car show season.
 
Car history:
This car had been in storage (barn find) for over 20 years in the greater Phoenix area and reportedly has only 71K original miles. I picked it up in 2016.

It runs and drives well. It's reportedly been in the southwest US all it's life so no rust problems have been noted. The undercarriage is in good condition but driver quality. All body gaps are great, all bonding strips are original. No visual signs of accidents. Comes with both tops (hardtop is covered in original black vinyl). Paint is driver quality and will need to be redone at some point to make it show quality if desired. Motor pad and casting numbers confirm it's a 1968 427 400 HP 4 speed block but not numbers matching. Transmission number matches the VIN. Has original sway bars front and rear, all the correct parts that came from the factory. This car is complete, original options include: adjustable speed sensor, rear luggage rack, tri-power, air conditioning, power steering, telescopic steering column, wood grain steering wheel, heavy duty F41 suspension, power windows, power steering and power brakes. I'm no expert but I can tell this Vette is not a clone.

It apparently received a frame on restoration in the past (1980s??) where the exterior color was changed from British Racing Green to International Blue. It was hard to find signs of the original exterior paint color but it was confirmed to have been green from the factory as the door jamb tag says. Had a Corvette guy look over the car and he indicated the AC condenser and where the overflow bottle is located is correct along with many other things you can't fake as original. Transmissions shifts well (no syncho problems), motor is healthy, steering has good feel, etc..

Looking for possible trades offers for a LT1 convertible of equal value or your car and cash offer...Thanks
 
For Sale: No

Number of visits on this page by other users: 1

This site is sponsored by: