Select year:

 










 










Todays birthday cars:
50 years old
194370S410659
194670S410661
194670S410668
194670S410674
194370S410680
194370S410685
194370S410687
194370S410697
194670S410698
194370S410701
194670S410720
194370S410722
194670S410723
194370S410731
194670S410739
194370S410746
194670S410748
194670S410758
194370S410763
194370S410764
194670S410766
194370S410769
194370S410773
49 years old
194371S118419
194671S118421
194371S118429
194371S118441
194371S118457
194671S118459
194371S118462
194371S118463
194371S118467
194371S118476
194371S118479
194371S118481
194371S118482
194371S118493
48 years old
1Z37W2S522717
1Z37K2S522729
1Z37K2S522736
1Z37W2S522751
1Z37W2S522765
1Z37K2S522787
1Z37K2S522792
1Z37K2S522799
1Z67K2S522805
47 years old
1Z67J3S429040
1Z67Z3S429064
1Z37J3S429088
1Z37J3S429098
46 years old
1Z37J4S429776
1Z37T4S429783
1Z37J4S429828
1Z67J4S429856
1Z37Z4S429907
45 years old
1Z37J5S429554
1Z37T5S429701
44 years old
1Z37L6S437153
1Z37L6S437196
1Z37L6S437214
1Z37L6S437220
1Z37L6S437242
1Z37X6S437270
43 years old
1Z37L7S437313
42 years old
1Z87L8S429007
1Z87L8S429012
1Z87L8S429030
1Z87L8S429042
1Z8748S429119
1Z8748S429137
41 years old
1Z8789S437871
1Z8789S437914
1Z8789S437919
1Z8789S437920
1Z8749S437923
40 years old
1Z876AS431374
1Z876AS431421
1Z876AS431457
1Z876AS431501
1Z878AS431504
1Z878AS431509
39 years old
1G1AY876?BS428204
1G1AY876?BS428222
38 years old
1G1AY878?C5115353
1G1AY878?C5115413
1G1AY878?C5115449
1G1AY878?C5115473
1G1AY878?C5115476

VIN 1Z878AS424061




   
Car Year: 1980
Car's approximate birthday: March 29, 1980
 
Owner: Jan Erik Thomsen
City: Aakrehamn
Country: Norway
 
Purchase date: Undefined
Status: Current Owner
 
Nickname: "Val"
State: Street Machine
 
Exterior: 19 Black (17.85%)
Interior: 722 Red (Leather) (17.69%)
Wheels: Alloy
 
Delivery Dealer Zone: Unknown
Delivery Dealer Code: Unknown
 
Factory job nr.: Unknown
Export Car: Non Export Car
Engine details: As far as I know completely stock. Except for the K&N air filter and the 2,5" dual exhaust I installed. The exhaust was bought from Corvette central and modified so that it could be installed with all the original mounts. I`ve ordered a complete side exhaust system from OBX that will be put on the car this spring.
Other details: Has been upgraded with Bilstein sport shocks, 420 lbs\in composite rear spring, rear sway bar and I have a spreader bar that`s going to be installed sometime. I`m planning on replacing the probably original front springs with 550 coils or a leaf spring. We frame-off restored the car in the winter and spring 10\11. and are currently repairing a damaged front fender from when I forgot to tighten the wheel lugs. We have replaced some of the bushing on the car with poly ones. The front and rear suspension will have to be rebuilt sometime and I`d like to replace that dreadful 350C with a proper transmission. Maybe a modern 5-speed. The engine also needs to be painted. So far, all the upgrades we have done has been bolt-in only and the car could be returned to 100% original state.
 
Car history:
the car has been driven 84000 miles, but I don`t know if the odometer has been tampered with. The car was brought to Norway in the fall of `09 and sold to me in March `10. I don`t know much about the car`s history but it was sold new in New Mexico and was imported to Norway from Ohio. I have two pink slips from a few years ago so I have the name of two of the previous owners. I might try to contact them sometime.
 
For Sale: No

Number of visits on this page by other users: 39

This site is sponsored by: