Select year:

 










 










Todays birthday cars:
56 years old
194678S416550
194678S416555
194678S416585
194378S416598
194378S416608
194378S416636
194378S416644
194678S416645
194378S416646
52 years old
1Z37W2S519011
1Z67L2S519013
1Z37L2S519027
1Z37K2S519036
1Z37L2S519041
1Z37K2S519074
1Z37L2S519077
1Z37W2S519087
1Z37K2S519088
51 years old
1Z37J3S420812
1Z37J3S420832
1Z37Z3S420885
1Z37T3S421051
50 years old
1Z37J4S424400
1Z37J4S424454
1Z37T4S424469
1Z67J4S424484
49 years old
1Z67J5S423320
1Z37T5S423343
1Z67J5S423345
1Z37T5S423348
1Z37J5S423409
1Z67J5S423420
1Z67T5S423478
48 years old
1Z37L6S431045
1Z37L6S431086
1Z37L6S431089
1Z37X6S431104
1Z37X6S431130
47 years old
1Z37L7S431401
1Z37L7S431415
1Z37L7S431428
1Z37L7S431448
1Z37L7S431488
46 years old
1Z8748S404087
1Z87L8S404093
1Z8748S404109
1Z8748S404113
1Z87L8S404123
1Z8748S404134
1Z87L8S404155
1Z87L8S404156
1Z87L8S404165
1Z87L8S404181
1Z87L8S404196
1Z87L8S404219
1Z8748S404226
1Z8748S404231
45 years old
1Z8749S431691
1Z8789S431748
1Z8789S431769
44 years old
1Z878AS426305
1Z878AS426327
1Z87HAS426378
1Z878AS426415
1Z878AS426434
1Z878AS426435
43 years old
1G1AY876?BS425708
1G1AY876?BS425735
42 years old
1G1AY878?C5111489
1G1AY878?C5111536
1G1AY878?C5111561
1G1AY878?C5111573

VIN 1Z37L7S424420











   
Car Year: 1977
Car's approximate birthday: February 27, 1977
 
Owner: eBay Motors skipperglide
City: Northwood
State: New Hampshire
Country: United States
 
Purchase date: Undefined
Status: Current Owner
 
Nickname: Added to Registry 02/01/2010
State: Nice Driver
 
Exterior: 56 Corvette Bright Yellow (3.95%)
Interior: 192 Black (Leather)
Wheels: Silver (100.00%)
 
Delivery Dealer Zone: Unknown
Delivery Dealer Code: Unknown
 
Options: RPO Option Percentage
Sold [%]
Sales Price
[$]
  1YZ37 Base Corvette Sport Coupe (180hp) 100.00% 8,647.65
  A31 Power Windows 90.10% 116.00
  D35 Sport Mirrors 41.06% 36.00
  M40 Turbo Hydra-Matic Automatic Transmission 83.78% 0.00
  Total   0.000000008474509%
(1 Cars)
8,799.65
 
Factory job nr.: Unknown
Export Car: Non Export Car
Other details: Mileage: 79,130
 
Car history:
1977 Corvette Stingray, L-48 with L-82 hood emblems. 350ci, auto. Eye-catching
Yellow paint and nice rumble from the Flowmaster exhausts. Runs and drives well
with a little more acceleration than stock. This is an attractive Vette that runs and
drives well, and looks great going down the road even with the few paint flaws.
The mileage is stated to be correct.

The Good:
New Muscular tires
Brake calipers and pistons are all rebuilt
Interior is 90% complete (Dash, seats, console, door panels, GT Walnut steering wheel)
Headlights raise and close
Transmission shifts great
Power Steering no problems
Attractive color with spoilers and Rally wheels
Rear suspension and gear box rebuilt

The Bad:
Some rust underneath...
Paint has a few bubbles near the door handles, crazing here and there, and a significant chip on a T-top.
Cluster lights don't work (think the ground is disconnected), but the console lights do.
Some minor details still needed for the interior to complete (hatch doors are
painted wood, missing indicator light lenses, and t-top liners are a bit warped)
Stereo not connected.
Driver's side mirror cables not connected, and no interior joystick. (Was going to
replace with a manual adjustment mirror).
No tilt wheel or AC
Engine is not original, but is a 4 bolt main from a 70's Camaro.

 
For Sale: No

Number of visits on this page by other users: 143

This site is sponsored by: