Select year:

 










 










Todays birthday cars:
52 years old
194378S427880
194678S427887
194378S427892
194378S427899
194378S427900
194678S427904
51 years old
194379S726419
194679S726421
194379S726428
194379S726464
194379S726468
44 years old
1Z37L6S445927
1Z37L6S445938
1Z37X6S445947
43 years old
1Z37X7S446553
1Z37L7S446555
1Z37L7S446562
1Z37L7S446566
1Z37L7S446606
1Z37X7S446675
1Z37L7S446690
42 years old
1Z87L8S437914
1Z8748S437917
1Z8748S437945
1Z8748S437947
1Z87L8S437956
1Z87L8S437961
1Z87L8S438028
1Z87L8S438049
41 years old
1Z8789S446905
1Z8789S446948
1Z8749S446993
1Z8789S447034
1Z8789S447041
40 years old
1Z878AS438874
1Z878AS438891
1Z878AS438899
1Z878AS438933
1Z878AS438970
39 years old
1G1AY876?BS403581
1G1AY876?BS403605
1G1AY876?BS403627
1G1AY876?BS403629
38 years old
1G1AY878?C5120646
1G1AY878?C5120692
1G1AY878?C5120700

VIN 194371S121689






















   
Car Year: 1971
Car's approximate birthday: July 15, 1971
 
Owner: Mantown Motors, Inc.
City: Danvers
State: Massachusetts
Country: United States
 
Purchase date: Undefined
Status: Current Owner
 
Nickname: Added to C3 Registry 01/05/2010
State: Restored
 
Exterior: 983 Brands Hatch Green (15.80%)
Interior: 417 Saddle (Vinyl)
Softtop: Other Color
Wheels: Silver (100.00%)
 
Delivery Dealer Zone: Unknown
Delivery Dealer Code: Unknown
 
Options: RPO Option Percentage
Sold [%]
Sales Price
[$]
  19437 Base Corvette Sport Coupe (270hp) 67.34% 5,496.00
  M22 4-Speed Manual Transmission, close ratio, heavy duty 0.60% 100.00
  Total   0.0638%
(14 Cars)
5,596.00
 
Factory job nr.: Unknown
Export Car: Non Export Car
Other details: Mileage: 75,021
 
Car history:
This 1971 Number Matching Corvette Stingray has just completed a Frame-Off
restoration. It's been freshly painted in the original Brands Hatch Green and has a
Saddle Vinyl Interior. This Original Restored Corvette is complete with documentation
including Owners Manual, original invoice and Protect-O-Plate.

This car has been professionally restored with every detail attended to. The Frame-Off
restoration was completed in November 2009, the engine was rebuilt in August 2007.
The car currently has 75,021 miles on the odometer, but only about 40 miles since
the restoration. The engine is a 350 CID / 360 lbs of torque, with 270 HP and a
Compression Ratio of 8.5:1.

This Corvette includes the following documentation: the Protect-O-Plate, Owners
Manual, and owners invoice. The Trim Tag is attached to the jam of the driver's
side door. So, if you are looking for a Collectors quality original Corvette, this is it!

The third generation (C3) was patterned after Chevrolet's Mako Shark II show car;
production started in 1968 and ended in 1982. At 15 years, the C3 was the longest
running body style. A feature of the 1971 model year was that the resin process
used to form body parts was updated to increase quality. This was the last year for
the M22 Rock Crusher heavy duty transmission. It was named the Rock Crusher
because of the sounds it made when shifting. There were 21,801 Corvettes built
in 1971, 14,680 were Coupes.
 
For Sale: No

Number of visits on this page by other users: 200

This site is sponsored by: