Select year:

 










 










Todays birthday cars:
52 years old
194378S427636
194378S427665
194678S427680
51 years old
194679S726169
194379S726181
194679S726182
194379S726187
194679S726200
194379S726209
194679S726218
39 years old
1G1AY876?BS403994

VIN 194678S405263







   
Car Year: 1968
Car's approximate birthday: November 25, 1967
 
Owner: eBay Seller~ peterheller516
City: Syosset
State: New York
Country: United States
 
Purchase date: Undefined
Status: Current Owner
 
Nickname: Posted 03/06/2011 by Larry Brooks
State: Nice Driver
 
Exterior: 984 Safari Yellow (10.97%)
Interior: Std Black (Vinyl)
Softtop: Black
Wheels: Silver (100.00%)
 
Delivery Dealer Zone: Unknown
Delivery Dealer Code: Unknown
 
Options: RPO Option Percentage
Sold [%]
Sales Price
[$]
  19467 Base Corvette Convertible (300hp) 65.22% 4,320.00
  G81 Positraction Rear Axle, all ratios 94.55% 46.35
  M20 4-Speed Manual Transmission 37.67% 184.35
  U69 AM-FM Radio 86.15% 182.75
  Total   2.1948%
(627 Cars)
4,733.45
 
Factory job nr.: Unknown
Export Car: Non Export Car
Engine details: Non-original 350 CI, 4-speed.
Other details: 59,450 miles. This color looks darker than Safari Yellow. Not sure of the original colors of the car.
 
Car history:
This yellow convertible Stingray has been carefully maintained and absolutely FULLY restored mechanically from the ground up.


You can expect the following:



- 350/350 motor fully restored wth mild cam, 30 over and re-worked heads/ headers

- 650 cmf carb, new Edelbroch intake manifold and starter/ alternator/ water pump

- 336 rear end with posi-traction

- New leather interior and top


- New tires

- This is a great daily driver and turns heads everywhere it is driven.

The enthusiast seeking to make this a show car would only need to get a new paint job.
 
For Sale: No

Number of visits on this page by other users: 508

This site is sponsored by: