Select year:

 










 










Todays birthday cars:
52 years old
194678S425177
194678S425193
194678S425214
194378S425222
194678S425225
194378S425230
194378S425233
194378S425250
194378S425256
194378S425268
194378S425272
194678S425278
194678S425282
194678S425288
194678S425299
194378S425372
194678S425920
51 years old
194679S724255
194379S724262
194679S724290
194379S724295
194379S724301
194679S724313
194379S724318
194379S724321
194679S724332
49 years old
194671S121387
194671S121394
194671S121406
194671S121431
194371S121443
194671S121445
194671S121458
194371S121461
48 years old
1Z37K2S526068
1Z67K2S526074
1Z67K2S526077
1Z67K2S526106
1Z37K2S526136
1Z37K2S526144
1Z37K2S526150
1Z37L2S526154
47 years old
1Z37J3S432853
1Z37J3S432858
1Z37J3S432874
1Z37J3S432921
46 years old
1Z37J4S433784
1Z37T4S433802
1Z67J4S433804
45 years old
1Z37T5S435026
1Z67J5S435092
1Z37T5S435161
1Z37T5S435179
1Z37J5S435195
1Z67J5S435199
1Z37J5S435206
44 years old
1Z37L6S442038
1Z37L6S442041
1Z37L6S442043
1Z37L6S442085
1Z37L6S442130
1Z37L6S442135
1Z37L6S442199
1Z37L6S442207
43 years old
1Z37L7S442617
1Z37L7S442654
1Z37L7S442661
1Z37L7S442665
1Z37L7S442742
42 years old
1Z87L8S434373
1Z87L8S434381
1Z87L8S434396
1Z87L8S434400
1Z87L8S434410
41 years old
1Z8749S443231
1Z8789S443233
1Z8749S443282
1Z8749S443301
40 years old
1Z876AS435681
1Z878AS435689
39 years old
1G1AY876?BS401455
1G1AY876?BS401486
1G1AY876?BS401490
1G1AY876?BS401498
1G1AY876?BS401503
1G1AY876?BS430333
1G1AY876?BS430350
1G1AY876?BS430350
1G1AY876?BS430369
1G1AY876?BS430371
1G1AY876?BS430373
1G1AY876?BS430383
38 years old
1G1AY878?C5118463
1G1AY878?C5118504
1G1AY878?C5118519
1G1AY878?C5118534
1G1AY878?C5118545

VIN 1Z67J3S429008








   
Car Year: 1973
Car's approximate birthday: June 1, 1973
 
Owner: eBay Motors retro-marine-store
City: Snellville
State: Georgia
Country: United States
 
Purchase date: Undefined
Status: Current Owner
 
Nickname: Added to registry 01/10/10
State: Nice Driver
 
Exterior: 910 Classic White
Interior: 413 Medium Blue (Vinyl)
Softtop: White
Wheels: Silver (100.00%)
 
Delivery Dealer Zone: Unknown
Delivery Dealer Code: Unknown
 
Options: RPO Option Percentage
Sold [%]
Sales Price
[$]
  1YZ67 Base Corvette Convertible (190hp) 16.23% 5,398.50
  A31 Power Windows 46.03% 83.00
  C60 Air Conditioning 70.83% 452.00
  J50 Power Brakes 79.33% 46.00
  M40 Turbo Hydra-Matic Automatic Transmission 58.85% 0.00
  Total   2.4704%
(753 Cars)
5,979.50
 
Factory job nr.: Unknown
Export Car: Non Export Car
Other details: Mileage: 77,092
 
Car history:
This is a Matching Numbers Corvette that has been mechanically remanufactured
to High Performance standards. This is basically a street-legal race car with an
unbelieveable look and sound. The camshaft and exhaust combination give the
car an agressive sound. The racing ignition system gives the car an instant response.
A lot of older Corvettes are made to look great on the outside, but after a few
weeks when you really get to know the car you find lots of problems. This is
because most owners do not know how to complete extensive mechanical repairs
and focus mostly on cosmetics. I found this out the hard way when I bought this
car 10-years ago. My experience is your gain as I have completely restored this
car mechanically. Take a look at what I have done and compare to other Corvettes:

Modifications & Upgrades I have completed:
Engine:
Engine Professionally Rebuilt & Stroked to 383 CID 350HP
64cc High Performance Heads Installed
10.5:1 Compression Ratio
New Flat Top Pistons on New 6 inch Rods
New Comp 270H Camshaft
New Weiand Stealth Intake Manifold (aluminum)
New Eldebrock 600 cfm Performer Carburetor
New Hood Insulation Pad
New Chrome Valve Covers

Drive-train:
Transmission Remanufactured, Original
New Chrome Transmission Pan, with drain plug
New heavy-duty U-joints on Drive Shaft
Reconditioned half-axles with new Heavy Duty U-Joints
New Transmission Heat Shielding (upgraded)
New Goodyear Eagle GT II Tires
Full Size Spare Tire with Matching Rim

Ignition:
MSD Capacitive Discharge Distributor & 6AL Box installed
New Accel 8.8 3000+ plug wires
New Flame Thrower Coil

Suspension / Brakes:
New Shocks
New Brakes
New Calipers
New Master Cylinder

Exhaust System:
New Dynomax Chrome Headers
New Exhaust Piping
New Super Turbo Mufflers
New Chrome Exhaust Tips

Cooling System:
Radiator Remanufactured
New Radiator Core Support
New Heater Core
New Weiand High Output Water Pump
New Hoses

Steering System:
New Power Steering Pump
New Power Steering Control Valve
New Power Steering Hoses
New Ball Joints & Tie Rods

Interior:
New Corvette AM/FM Cassette Radio
New Instrument Cluster Bezel
New Consol
New Seat Covers
New Carpet

The paint on the car has a couple of dings. One on the front bumper that does not
show in the photos. There is a small blemish on the hood that also does not show
on the photos very well either. Otherwise this is an outstanding car that performs
just a well as it looks and sounds. I installed every performance part I could find
without compromising the car. The miles show 77,092, but the rebuilt motor and
trans has less than 10,000 miles. The driver's seat has been freshly recovered
and I have an extra seat cover for the passanger side if it ever needs to be
replaced. I recently had the navy blue carpet in the front replaced and I have new
carpet for the cargo area that the new owner can replace if needed. I also have
lots of extra parts, plus all the origianal parts that were replaced with upgrades. I
can assist with delivery, just let me know what you need.


 
For Sale: No

Number of visits on this page by other users: 276

This site is sponsored by: