Select year:

 










 










Todays birthday cars:
53 years old
194678S409105
194378S409107
194678S409123
194378S409129
194678S409133
194378S409143
194678S409176
194678S409187
194678S409203
52 years old
194379S713060
194379S713074
194379S713076
194379S713098
194679S713110
194679S713115
194679S713120
194679S713126
194679S713134
194379S713154
194379S713155
194379S713251
51 years old
194370S400988
194370S400993
194370S401005
194670S401012
194670S401015
194670S401017
194670S401025
194370S401029
194670S401034
194370S401038
194370S401061
194370S401068
194370S401071
194370S401072
194670S401075
194370S401083
194370S401110
50 years old
194371S106703
194371S106704
194671S106726
194371S106731
194371S106738
194671S106739
194671S106744
194371S106748
194371S106761
194671S106766
194671S106772
194671S106783
194671S106807
194371S106808
194671S106811
49 years old
1Z37W2S511448
1Z37K2S511451
1Z37K2S511453
1Z37K2S511482
1Z37L2S511503
1Z37K2S511504
46 years old
1Z67J5S411072
1Z37J5S411088
1Z67J5S411111
1Z37J5S411123
1Z37J5S411156
45 years old
1Z37L6S418689
1Z37L6S418708
1Z37L6S420593
44 years old
1Z37L7S419301
1Z37L7S419331
1Z37X7S419371
43 years old
1Z87L8S416362
42 years old
1Z8789S418965
1Z8789S418976
1Z8749S419030
41 years old
1Z878AS413782
1Z878AS413793
1Z878AS413830
1Z878AS413845
1Z878AS413885
1Z878AS413886
40 years old
1G1AY876?BS416677
1G1AY876?BS416681
39 years old
1G1AY878?C5103848
1G1AY878?C5103849
1G1AY878?C5103882
1G1AY878?C5103900
1G1AY878?C5103911

VIN 1Z37K2S516639














   
Car Year: 1972
Car's approximate birthday: March 20, 1972
 
Owner: Ebay: ngin2ner
City: Marble falls
State: Texas
Country: United States
 
Purchase date: 01/01/2013
Status: Current Owner
 
Nickname: 1Z37L2S516639
State: Top Flight
 
Exterior: 945 Bryar Blue (5.99%)
Interior: 400 Black (Vinyl)
Softtop: Other Color
Wheels: Silver (100.00%)
 
Delivery Dealer Zone: Unknown
Delivery Dealer Code: Unknown
 
Options: RPO Option Percentage
Sold [%]
Sales Price
[$]
  19437 Base Corvette Sport Coupe (255hp) 75.90% 5,533.00
  J50 Power Brakes 69.51% 47.40
  N37 Tilt-Telescopic Steering Column 48.11% 84.30
  PT7 White Stripe Tires, F70x15, nylon 24.69% 30.35
  ZR1 Special Purpose LT1 Engine Package 0.07% 1,010.05
  Total   0.000000001200958%
(1 Cars)
6,705.10
 
Factory job nr.: H17
Export Car: Non Export Car
 
Car history:
2) 1972 Corvette LT-1 ZR-1, 1 of 20 made in 1972. Most Corvette enthusiasts are familiar with the legendary L88 package which was essentially a collection of limited edition racing parts installed on the L71 427/435 hp engine. I would also say that most are not that familiar with the 1970-72 ZR1 package which essentially did the same with the LT-1 350 ci small block. Much rarer than the 216 L88s made the three years prior, only 53 ZR1 Corvettes were produced during the three year span making them the rarest of all Chevy small blocks. So its a pretty big deal when one shows up for sale like this 1972 Corvette ZR1 which was recently listed for sale on eBay. Rumor has it the ZR1 RPO stood for Zora's Racer 1. There is no doubt that this special street racing package has Zora Arkus-Duntov's fingerprints all over it. As the successor to the L88 Corvette which ended production in 1969, the ZR1 package was built on top the L88 chassis utilizing the LT-1 small block. Like the L88s, the ZR1 package included the M22 Muncie Rockcrusher 4-speed heavy duty transmission, J56 heavy duty brakes, transistorized ignition, a special aluminum radiator and a special suspension that included heavy duty springs, shocks, brakes and stabilizer bars.
When the ZR1 was released in 1970, there was no fanfare, magazine comparisons or road tests like we see today. As the corporate ban on racing was still in effect, no promotion was given to a radio-delete street racer. But the back door was wide open, especially when Chevy's corporate brass were looking the other way. But word did get out to those in the know, and in 1970 25 of these special Corvettes were sold. Over the next two years, the $1,010 ZR1 package would see another 28 more examples make it out into the wild for a total production run of just 53 Corvettes.
We have all the documentation including the tank sticker, original warranty booklet with the protect-o-plate plus we have the original window sticker. This car is Bryar Blue with Black vinyl interior with only 29,980 miles. She is in immaculate condition. Color codes from the trim plate. built date is H17. $50,101 and running (RnM). June 12, 2015.
1) Auction: PALM BEACH 2004
Status: SOLD
Price: $48,600.00 includes buyers commission.
Summary:
350cid/255hp V8 with 4-speed close-ratio. Only 20 ZR1s produced in 1972. Restored to NCRS Top-Flight award specs. 29K actual miles.
Details: SPECIAL LIMITED PRODUCTION ZR-1, ZORA DUNTUNTOV RACER. VEHICLE OWNED APPROXIMATELY 20+YEARS. ALL ORIGINAL ENGINE, TRANSMISSION ETC. NUMBER MATCHING. CAR RESTORED BY THORP'S CORVETTES. THE ZR-1 OPTION PACKAGE WAS ONLY OFFERED IN 1970, 1971, 1972 WITH THE BEST HIGH PERFORMANCE PARTS THE FACTORY HAD TO OFFER AT THE TIME. THIS INCLUDED THE LT-1 SOLID LIFTER ENGINE, M22 ROCK CRUSHER TRANSMISSION, F-41 SUSPENSION, J56 HEAVY DUTY TWIN PIN BRAKES, SPECIAL ALUMINUM RADIATOR, FRONT AND REAR STABILIZER BARS, RADIO DELETE. A COPY OF THE BUILD SHEET IS ALSO AVAILABLE, NCRS TOP FLIGHT. April 20, 2012.
 
For Sale: No

Number of visits on this page by other users: 31

This site is sponsored by: