Select year:

 










 










Todays birthday cars:
53 years old
194678S400494
194678S400505
194678S400511
52 years old
194379S701712
194379S701750
194379S701761
194679S701768
194679S701804
194679S701812
51 years old
194379S729782
194679S729788
194379S729793
194379S729807
194379S729823
194379S729836
194679S729844
194379S729849
194379S729866
49 years old
1Z37K2S502668
1Z37K2S502692
1Z37K2S502695
1Z37K2S502727
1Z37K2S502728
1Z37K2S502729
1Z67K2S502740
1Z37K2S502744
48 years old
1Z37Z3S402446
1Z37J3S402475
1Z37Z3S402503
1Z37J3S402527
1Z37J3S402528
47 years old
1Z37J4S402886
1Z37J4S402914
44 years old
1Z37L7S404548
1Z37L7S404594
1Z37X7S404644
43 years old
1Z87L8S401068
1Z87L8S401173
42 years old
1Z8789S402912
1Z8789S402933
1Z8789S402959
1Z8789S403013
1Z8789S403014
41 years old
1Z8749S452379
1Z8749S452405
1Z8789S452441
1Z8789S452458
1Z8789S452473
40 years old
1G1AY876?BS402735
1G1AY876?BS402735
1G1AY876?BS402752
1G1AY876?BS402774
1G1AY876?BS402841
39 years old
1G1AY876?BS406055
1G1AY876?BS406060
1G1AY876?BS406084
1G1AY876?BS406096
38 years old
1G1AY878?C5123274
1G1AY878?C5123293
1G1AY878?C5123367

VIN 1G1AY878?C5123203







   
Car Year: 1982
Car's approximate birthday: September 17, 1982
 
Owner: eBay Seller~ mmew24
City: Platte City
State: Missouri
Country: United States
 
Purchase date: Undefined
Status: Current Owner
 
Nickname: Posted 02/13/2011 by Larry Brooks
State: Not Restored
 
Exterior: 70 Red (8.48%)
Interior: 742 Dark Red (Leather) (17.49%)
Wheels: Alloy (26.60%)
 
Delivery Dealer Zone: Unknown
Delivery Dealer Code: Unknown
 
Options: RPO Option Percentage
Sold [%]
Sales Price
[$]
  1YY87 Base Corvette Sport Coupe (200hp) 73.40% 18,290.07
  AU3 Power Door Locks 94.21% 155.00
  C49 Rear Window Defogger 66.46% 129.00
  CC1 Removable Glass Roof Panels 58.11% 443.00
  DG7 Electric Sport Mirrors 79.90% 125.00
  K35 Cruise Control 95.69% 165.00
  N90 Aluminum Wheels 66.30% 458.00
  QGR White Letter SBR Tires, P255/70R15 23.35% 80.00
  U75 Power Antenna 61.23% 60.00
  UM6 AM-FM Radio, etr stereo with cassette 80.12% 423.00
  Total   0.0061%
(2 Cars)
20,328.07
 
Factory job nr.: Unknown
Export Car: Non Export Car
Engine details: 350 with Crossfire Injection, automatic.
Other details: 47,850 miles.
 
Car history:
1982 Corvette with cross fire injection, factory air conditioning, glass t-tops, aluminum wheels, automatic (chevy didnt make a manual in 82), L83 model, original paint-carpet-A/C Delco radio-cassette, red leather interior, t-top cases, power locks/windows, cruise control, power mirrors, posi-traction, power drivers seat, rear defrost and original owners manual. I was told when I bought the car that the miles on it were original. I have no reason to not believe that. The speedo and odometer both work great as do all the other gages. The under carraige looks great! There is no rust what so ever. Looks like the car has never been wet.

The bad:

The car doesnt burn oil when I drive it around. However, after driving, I do notice oil spots directly under the oil pan, probably about a teaspoon or so of engine oil on the garage floor after the car sits all night. I am not a mechanic, but I believe the oil is due to dried up seals on the valve cover, oil pan or other seals. Mostly because the car has not been driven regularly and the low mileage. I can tell you this Covette does not not lack any power!

I noticed that I am missing one of the wheel cones, not a major issue, but its missing. Also, if you look at the pictures, the front lower spoiler (rubber piece) has been ripped in a few places. The paint is original, but there are a few spots where touch up paint was used, mostly on the passengers side, right in front of the rear tire. The power antenea does not work. There is a repaired rock chip on the passenger side front windshield.

Hate to admit it, I recently ran the car in my driveway and it sat outside for a few hours afterwards. When I sat back in the drivers seat, I noticed (because of the cold), I tore the seam on the seat when I sat down, about an inch. Its an easy fix though, the leather was not ripped or torn. You probably would not notice unless I mentioned it.

 
For Sale: No

Number of visits on this page by other users: 138

This site is sponsored by: