Select year:

 










 










Todays birthday cars:
53 years old
194678S402618
194678S402655
194678S402661
194678S402663
194678S402667
52 years old
194679S705097
194679S705105
194679S705117
194379S705118
194679S705127
194379S705128
194679S705132
194379S705140
194379S705158
194679S705179
51 years old
194379S732935
194379S732970
194379S733006
194679S733010
194379S733140
49 years old
1Z37K2S505303
1Z37K2S505308
1Z67K2S505315
1Z37K2S505327
1Z37K2S505333
1Z37K2S505340
1Z37K2S505350
1Z37K2S505366
1Z37K2S505377
1Z67K2S505384
1Z37K2S505392

VIN 194678S400741









   
Car Year: 1968
Car's approximate birthday: September 25, 1967
 
Owner: ProTeam Corvette
City: Napoleon
State: Ohio
Country: United States
 
Purchase date: Undefined
Status: Current Owner
 
Nickname: Posted 03/31/2011 by Larry Brooks
State: Restored
 
Exterior: 974 Rally Red (10.21%)
Interior: Std Black (Vinyl)
Softtop: Black
Wheels: Silver (100.00%)
 
Delivery Dealer Zone: Unknown
Delivery Dealer Code: Unknown
 
Options: RPO Option Percentage
Sold [%]
Sales Price
[$]
  19467 Base Corvette Convertible (BB 435hp) 65.22% 4,320.00
  A01 Soft Ray Tinted Glass, all windows 61.73% 15.80
  F41 Special Front and Rear Suspension 6.15% 36.90
  G81 Positraction Rear Axle, all ratios 94.55% 46.35
  K66 Transistor Ignition System 19.10% 73.75
  L71 427ci, 435hp Engine 10.14% 437.10
  L89 Aluminum Cylinder Heads for L71 2.18% 805.75
  M21 4-Speed Manual Transmission, close ratio 43.19% 184.35
  N11 Off Road Exhaust System 16.44% 36.90
  PT6 Red Stripe Tires, F70x15, nylon 40.91% 31.30
  U69 AM-FM Radio 86.15% 182.75
  Total   0.000000037300717%
(1 Cars)
6,170.95
 
Factory job nr.: B25
Export Car: Non Export Car
Engine details: L71 435 HP 427 CI 3x2 with L89 Aluminum Cylinder Head Option, 4-speed.
Other details: 06211 miles showing.
 
Car history:
1968 Corvette Convertible, aluminum head L89, 4 speed, numbers match, and has its factory original body/trim tag. Rally Red paint with Black interior and Black soft top. Amazing body-off restoration by 35 year marque specialist utilizing lacquer paint and the best NOS and reproduction parts to have a final show car outcome. The engine, transmission, and rear are all matching numbers. Optioned with aluminum heads, transistorized ignition, M-21, 3.55 posi, F-41 special heavy duty suspension including shocks, SS brakes, AM/FM radio, aluminized off road exhaust, tinted glass, rallys, and red stripe radials. Most all factory correct type components including the spare, seat belts, washer system, shifter, shielding, braided wires, air cleaner, heads, intake, distributor, alternator, hoses, hose clamps, owners manual, and sales brochure. Documented with extensive restoration photos which show absolutely no rust in the windshield frame, cowl, and frame. A Florida car since 1985. Looks, runs, and drives excellent. CC:1
 
For Sale: No

Number of visits on this page by other users: 625

This site is sponsored by: