Select year:

 










 










Todays birthday cars:
52 years old
194679S713533
194379S713534
194379S713561
194379S713584
194379S713587
194379S713595
194679S713597
194379S713598
194679S713601
194379S713669
51 years old
194670S401385
194370S401386
194370S401391
194370S401401
194370S401403
194670S401404
194670S401408
194670S401410
194670S401414
194670S401418
194370S401419
194670S401435
194670S401441
194370S401442
194370S401444
194370S401446
194370S401451
194670S401456
194370S401458
194370S401468
194670S401474
194370S401478
50 years old
194671S107186
194671S107193
194371S107198
194371S107236
194671S107240
194371S107250
194671S107266
194371S107267
194671S107278
194371S107283
194671S107288
49 years old
1Z37K2S511985
1Z37K2S511993
44 years old
1Z37L7S419904

VIN 194678S401782







   
Car Year: 1968
Car's approximate birthday: October 11, 1967
 
Owner: eBay Seller- rmbrer
City: Las Vegas
State: Nevada
Country: United States
 
Purchase date: Undefined
Status: Current Owner
 
Nickname: Posted 01/23/2011 by Larry Brooks
State: Restored
 
Exterior: 976 LeMans Blue (16.53%)
Interior: Std Black (Vinyl)
Softtop: Black
Wheels: Silver (100.00%)
 
Delivery Dealer Zone: Unknown
Delivery Dealer Code: Unknown
 
Options: RPO Option Percentage
Sold [%]
Sales Price
[$]
  19467 Base Corvette Convertible (BB 400hp) 65.22% 4,320.00
  A31 Power Windows 24.73% 57.95
  F41 Special Front and Rear Suspension 6.15% 36.90
  G81 Positraction Rear Axle, all ratios 94.55% 46.35
  J50 Power Brakes 33.46% 42.15
  L68 427ci, 400hp Engine 6.76% 305.50
  M40 Turbo Hydra-Matic Automatic Transmission 17.72% 226.45
  N36 Telescopic Steering Column 22.67% 42.15
  U79 AM-FM Radio, stereo 11.59% 278.10
  Total   0.000000103553005%
(1 Cars)
5,355.55
 
Factory job nr.: Unknown
Export Car: Non Export Car
Engine details: Numbers-matching L68 400 HP 427 CI, automatic.
 
Car history:
VIN 194678S401782 (68E) - no tank sticker - 100,695 original miles
IO Code - 427 (400) Auto Trans
19467 Base Convertible
L68 427ci 3x2 400 HP motor
A31 Power Windows
F41 Special suspension, front and rear
G81 Positraction Axle, axle code AYW 9-15-67
J50 Power Brakes
M40 Turbo Hydra-matic Transmission, tag L-68, bell housing 18S401782
N36 Telescoping Steering Column (replaced)
U79 AM/FM Stereo (replaced)
976 LeMans Blue paint
STD - black vinyl interior (replaced with 68 basket weave leather)
Cast numbers - Exhaust (3880827 3880828), Intake (3919850)
Carburetors - (Mfg #3659 and Chev #3902353) front and rear - center carb was replaced during resto
Glass - Libby-Owens-Ford (LOF) windshield AS1 TZ (Aug 67), driver AS2 TZ (Aug 67), passenger AS2 AZ (Sep 67)

Trim tag driver side door jam - C11 (11 Oct), Trim STD (black vinyl), 976 Paint (LeMans Blue)

Engine stamp - T0906IO 18S401782 (Tonawanda, NY - Sep 6th, L36 Engine with Holley 3x2BC & Turbo Hydra-Matic)

The known history goes back to June 2000 - purchased in Clearfield, Utah with 96,975 original miles. Owner restored it between 2000-2003 and then sold it in 2005 to a gentleman in Yorktown, VA. I bought the car from that owner in May 2006. I have documentation of the restoration - parts replaced, upgraded, extra parts on hand - and the few things I have done to keep it up. The radio is an aftermarket OEM look-a-like that I kept in the dash and have a new Alpine deck in the rear. The engine, pillar and tranny numbers match.

Parts have been upgraded from original, to include: floor heat barrier set, leather seats (68 basket weave), Pertronix ignition module & coil, Be-Cool 60022 aluminum radiator, B & M Supercooler transmission cooler, braided stainless brake lines, aftermarket sound, battery cut-off switch, Dynamax Super-Turbo mufflers, seven blade lightweight flex fan, Hyperflex polyurethane suspension bushing set, KYB gas shocks, stainless rally wheel trim rings, inline fuel filter, and others. I have the original fan blade and clutch, telescoping steering column, beauty rings and the right/left half shafts. I have the owner's manual, sales brochure, assembly manual/binder, 3 1/2 page list of parts that were replaced and a stack of receipts for those.

 
For Sale: No

Number of visits on this page by other users: 638

This site is sponsored by: