Select year:

 










 










Todays birthday cars:
53 years old
194678S400687
194678S400689
194678S400695
194678S400696
194678S400709
194678S400712
52 years old
194679S702199
194679S702200
194679S702208
194679S702233
194679S702279
194379S702292
194379S702293
194379S702295
194679S702302
51 years old
194379S730210
194679S730233
194379S730234
194679S730255
194379S730258
194379S730263
194679S730270
194379S730282
194379S730295
49 years old
1Z67K2S503044
1Z67K2S503049
1Z67K2S503071
1Z37W2S503083
1Z37K2S503093
1Z67K2S503096
1Z67K2S503098
1Z37K2S503100
1Z37W2S503107
1Z67K2S503113
1Z67K2S503115
1Z37W2S503127
1Z67K2S503131

VIN 1Z87L8S437473
















   
Car Year: 1978
Car's approximate birthday: August 4, 1978
 
Owner: eBay Motors robekat
City: Barkhamsted
State: Connecticut
Country: United States
 
Purchase date: Undefined
Status: Current Owner
 
Nickname: Added to Registry 01/17/2010
State: Project Car
 
Exterior: 13/07 Silver Anniversary (32.67%)
Interior: 122 Oyster (Leather) (19.24%)
Wheels: Other Color
 
Delivery Dealer Zone: Unknown
Delivery Dealer Code: Unknown
 
Options: RPO Option Percentage
Sold [%]
Sales Price
[$]
  1YZ87 Base Corvette Sport Coupe (185hp) 86.10% 9,351.89
  A31 Power Windows 78.95% 130.00
  AU3 Power Door Locks 26.05% 120.00
  B2Z Silver Anniversary Paint 32.67% 399.00
  C49 Rear Window Defogger 66.09% 95.00
  C60 Air Conditioning 80.46% 605.00
  D35 Sport Mirrors 82.10% 40.00
  K30 Cruise Control 67.57% 99.00
  MX1 Automatic Transmission 82.55% 0.00
  N37 Tilt-Telescopic Steering Column 80.93% 175.00
  YJ8 Aluminium Wheels (4) 59.88% 340.00
  Total   0.0429%
(21 Cars)
11,354.89
 
Factory job nr.: Unknown
Export Car: Non Export Car
Other details: Mileage: 72,799
 
Car history:
1978 Chevrolet Corvette Silver Anniversary with 72,799 miles. This car came
from a customer of mine who dove this car very little and was just taking up
space in his garage. This car is for sale on my lot so I may end the auction if it
sells, but I will try to let the auction run to the end. Here's the bad, the car has
been repainted and has some small chips in the paint in places (shown in one
picture). The car leaks oil, looks like valve cover gaskets and oil pan gasket, the
leaks are not bad. The carpet has a hole (shown in picture) and both front seats
are in bad shape. The drivers inside door trim panel has a small hole at the
bottom. The tach and oil pressure gauges do not work. The t-tops leak. The tires
are good but mismatched and one center cap is missing off one of the wheels. The
brakes pull a little to the left. Now the good. The car runs, drives and shifts good.
It does have glass t-tops. This is a nice driver, not a show car. It is a good starting
point to make a nice car. This car is being sold on a bill of sale and Connecticut
registration. Connecticut will not issue a title for this old of a vehicle.
 
For Sale: No

Number of visits on this page by other users: 214

This site is sponsored by: