Select year:

 










 










Todays birthday cars:
52 years old
194678S428138
194378S428156
194678S428170
194378S428179
194678S428194
51 years old
194379S726752
194679S726754
194379S726766
194379S726774
194379S726813
194379S726816
44 years old
1Z37L6S446450
1Z37L6S446473
1Z37L6S446510
1Z37L6S446530
43 years old
1Z37L7S447280
1Z37X7S447302
1Z37L7S447317
1Z37L7S447366
42 years old
1Z8748S438582
41 years old
1Z8789S447579
1Z8749S447664
1Z8789S447680
1Z8789S447692
1Z8789S447738
40 years old
1Z878AS439501
39 years old
1G1AY876?BS403855
1G1AY876?BS403918
38 years old
1G1AY878?C5120885
1G1AY878?C5120918
1G1AY878?C5120919
1G1AY878?C5120940

VIN 194678S401272


   
Car Year: 1968
Car's approximate birthday: October 4, 1967
 
Owner: Joseph Schiel
 
Purchase date: Undefined
Status: Current Owner
 
Nickname: Joe
State: Unknown
 
Exterior: 978 International Blue (8.66%)
Interior: 414 Medium Blue (Vinyl)
Softtop: White
Wheels: Silver (100.00%)
 
Delivery Dealer Zone: Unknown
Delivery Dealer Code: Unknown
 
Options: RPO Option Percentage
Sold [%]
Sales Price
[$]
  19467 Base Corvette Convertible (BB 435hp) 65.22% 4,320.00
  A01 Soft Ray Tinted Glass, all windows 61.73% 15.80
  A02 Soft Ray Tinted Glass, windshield 19.29% 10.55
  C07 Auxiliary Hardtop (for convertible) 30.58% 231.75
  F41 Special Front and Rear Suspension 6.15% 36.90
  G81 Positraction Rear Axle, all ratios 94.55% 46.35
  J50 Power Brakes 33.46% 42.15
  K66 Transistor Ignition System 19.10% 73.75
  L71 427ci, 435hp Engine 10.14% 437.10
  M21 4-Speed Manual Transmission, close ratio 43.19% 184.35
  Total   0.0000%
(1 Cars)
5,398.70
 
Factory job nr.: 249
Export Car: Non Export Car
Engine details: Engine block rebuilt to L88 Spec, 074 heads and L-88 factory camshaft. 1967 L-88 carb and induction.
Other details: Transmission replaced with Richmond 6 speed and fitted into 69 frame completely rebuilt and welded for rigidity. Frame off restoration to be completed 2007 Orig paint color and interior colors to be retained
 
Car history:
Unknown history except spent time in MASS, OKLA and finally California. Purchased in 89 as a red black convert with 454. Orig motor, hardtop and L-88 hood and induction souced over the next 4 years. Restoration began in 2005.
 
For Sale: No

Number of visits on this page by other users: 1220

This site is sponsored by: