Select year:

 










 










Todays birthday cars:
53 years old
194678S403240
194678S403246
194678S403264
194678S403274
194678S403289
194378S403308
194678S403309
194678S403313
194678S403377
52 years old
194679S706039
194379S706055
194679S706056
194379S706104
194379S706118
194679S706122
194379S706126
194679S706130
194379S706136
194379S706139
194379S706142
194679S706143
194679S706149
51 years old
194379S733863
194379S733870
194379S733881
194379S733886
194379S733890
194379S733902
194379S733919
194379S733939
49 years old
1Z37K2S506102
1Z67K2S506103
1Z37W2S506106
1Z37K2S506114
1Z37K2S506128
1Z67K2S506130
1Z37K2S506136
48 years old
1Z67J3S405928
1Z37Z3S405955
47 years old
1Z37T4S407373
1Z37J4S407376
1Z37J4S407407
1Z37J4S407423
1Z37J4S407479
1Z37T4S407480
46 years old
1Z37J5S401887
1Z37J5S401991
1Z37J5S401995
1Z37J5S402020
1Z37J5S402044
1Z67J5S402097
45 years old
1Z37L6S409680
1Z37L6S409756
44 years old
1Z37X7S410326
1Z37L7S410329
1Z37L7S410357
1Z37L7S410424
43 years old
1Z87L8S407135
1Z8748S407190
42 years old
1Z8789S409097
41 years old
1Z878AS403989
1Z878AS404018
1Z878AS404053
40 years old
1G1AY876?BS408276
1G1AY876?BS408280
1G1AY876?BS408281
1G1AY876?BS408306
1G1AY876?BS408340
1G1AY876?BS408344
1G1AY876?BS408414
1G1AY876?BS408429
1G1AY876?BS408431
39 years old
1G1AY878?C5100401
1G1AY878?C5100402
1G1AY878?C5100430
1G1AY878?C5100438
1G1AY878?C5100443
1G1AY878?C5100501

VIN 1Z37J3S404945












   
Car Year: 1973
Car's approximate birthday: October 18, 1972
 
Owner: eBay Motors my1973sd455 (Gary)
City: Greenwich
State: Connecticut
Country: United States
 
Purchase date: Undefined
Status: Current Owner
 
Nickname: Added to Registry 01/23/2010
State: Nice Driver
 
Exterior: 945 Blue-Green
Interior: 425 Dark Red (Vinyl)
Softtop: Other Color
Wheels: Other Color
 
Delivery Dealer Zone: Unknown
Delivery Dealer Code: Unknown
 
Options: RPO Option Percentage
Sold [%]
Sales Price
[$]
  1YZ37 Base Corvette Sport Coupe (190hp) 83.77% 5,561.50
  ? Custom Interior Trim 44.10% 154.00
  M40 Turbo Hydra-Matic Automatic Transmission 58.85% 0.00
  Total   0.000004411923371%
(1 Cars)
5,715.50
 
Factory job nr.: Unknown
Export Car: Non Export Car
Other details: Mileage: 104,400
 
Car history:
I guess I should start by listing what was done."Rebuilt Chevy 400" new pistons, cam lifters, oil pump, timing chain and sprockets, new crank shaft, seal sleeve on harmonic balancer, all new bearings, new carb, new tach drive HEI distributor, new water pump, rebuilt heads, temp sending unit, new vacuum hoses, new valve covers and air cleaner top, wires and tune up...."Rear End", pulled entire rear drive/suspension system, new U-Joints for drive shaft and half shafts, Stripped trailing arms, New TA pivot bushings, New pivot bolt, trailing arm bearing, New E-brake cable and cable guide, new strut rod bushings and caps, new pinion seal and side yoke seals, new vent cap on differential cover, Rear end checked and serviced....."Frame" sanded and cleaned then painted all exposed areas that you can get to without removing it from the body, All mounts checked for rust. New Upper windshield $$ installed due to rust... "Front end", New springs, rebuilt front end with the following, four new ball joints, four new tie rod ends, new control arm bushings, new swap bar bushings and link set, stripped and painted control arms, new front wheel bearings..."Steering". New power steering, rebuilt ram cylinder, rebuilt control valve, 4 new hoses...."Brakes", All new rotors/pads, All new brake lines, four stainless steel sleeved calipers, re-built master cylinder.. "Radiator", new unit, new hoses, tran cooling lines, RR radiator support rod..... "Transmission" was perfect so just changed the fluid and the screen...."Other stuff", new gas tank, new license plate bezel, new exhaust bezels, new molding under door and on body of car under door, new rear bumpers, new emblem for front, new "Stingray" and CORVETTE for back of car. Luggage rack, new gas door tank spring, all weather stripping, new tach cable, Brand new "0" miles tires, (Note: The tires are BF Goodrich T/As not the white letter tires in the picture. That was taken when I got the car, Then I added redlines and it drove to hard) New front window...."Body" repainted Black factory color code 945 (Blue-green) with red inside. Every single thing was taken apart to change the color. Note a few years later there are a few cracks that I can see on the top of the drivers fender, and a few chips in the paint. Speaking of the paint, it shines even in direct sunlight like glass. The inside was removed from a 76 Corvette. "Things to do" front end alignment, Was aligned fine when I got, then read a Corvette book on how to increase your handling. My "improvement" threw things off. Factory front bumper is missing about 2 inchs by 3 inch pcs just right of center. I didn't want to change it since I was hopeful a body shop could fix it. Missing the rear window molding (Its somewhere, still looking). Radio works sometimes. And last my headlights go up in the summer and real slow if at all in the winter. Since its a sunny day car I pushed off fixing this. I would like to restore a Volve 1800, so if I can find the right buyer
(Someone that will take real good care of my car) I'm going to sell it. I can send pictures of the work as it was being done. I'm pretty sure I'm forgetting other repairs or new stuff that was added. The engine may not match (Trans and rear does) but from one Corvette guy to another you be hard pressed to find a better value.
 
For Sale: No

Number of visits on this page by other users: 192

This site is sponsored by: