Select year:

 










 










Todays birthday cars:
50 years old
194370S410659
194670S410661
194670S410668
194670S410674
194370S410680
194370S410685
194370S410687
194370S410697
194670S410698
194370S410701
194670S410720
194370S410722
194670S410723
194370S410731
194670S410739
194370S410746
194670S410748
194670S410758
194370S410763
194370S410764
194670S410766
194370S410769
194370S410773
49 years old
194371S118419
194671S118421
194371S118429
194371S118441
194371S118457
194671S118459
194371S118462
194371S118463
194371S118467
194371S118476
194371S118479
194371S118481
194371S118482
194371S118493
48 years old
1Z37W2S522717
1Z37K2S522729
1Z37K2S522736
1Z37W2S522751
1Z37W2S522765
1Z37K2S522787
1Z37K2S522792
1Z37K2S522799
1Z67K2S522805
47 years old
1Z67J3S429040
1Z67Z3S429064
1Z37J3S429088
1Z37J3S429098
46 years old
1Z37J4S429776
1Z37T4S429783
1Z37J4S429828
1Z67J4S429856
1Z37Z4S429907
45 years old
1Z37J5S429554
1Z37T5S429701
44 years old
1Z37L6S437153
1Z37L6S437196
1Z37L6S437214
1Z37L6S437220
1Z37L6S437242
1Z37X6S437270
43 years old
1Z37L7S437313
42 years old
1Z87L8S429007
1Z87L8S429012
1Z87L8S429030
1Z87L8S429042
1Z8748S429119
1Z8748S429137
41 years old
1Z8789S437871
1Z8789S437914
1Z8789S437919
1Z8789S437920
1Z8749S437923
40 years old
1Z876AS431374
1Z876AS431421
1Z876AS431457
1Z876AS431501
1Z878AS431504
1Z878AS431509
39 years old
1G1AY876?BS428204
1G1AY876?BS428222
38 years old
1G1AY878?C5115353
1G1AY878?C5115413
1G1AY878?C5115449
1G1AY878?C5115473
1G1AY878?C5115476

VIN 194678S414851







   
Car Year: 1968
Car's approximate birthday: March 29, 1968
 
Owner: eBay Seller ~ ccarlover
City: Laurel
State: Maryland
Country: United States
 
Purchase date: Undefined
Status: Current Owner
 
Nickname: Posted 03/27/2011 by Larry Brooks
State: Nice Driver
 
Exterior: 974 Rally Red (10.21%)
Interior: 407 Red (Vinyl)
Softtop: White
Wheels: Silver (100.00%)
 
Delivery Dealer Zone: Unknown
Delivery Dealer Code: Unknown
 
Options: RPO Option Percentage
Sold [%]
Sales Price
[$]
  19467 Base Corvette Convertible (BB 435hp) 65.22% 4,320.00
  A02 Soft Ray Tinted Glass, windshield 19.29% 10.55
  A31 Power Windows 24.73% 57.95
  J50 Power Brakes 33.46% 42.15
  L71 427ci, 435hp Engine 10.14% 437.10
  M21 4-Speed Manual Transmission, close ratio 43.19% 184.35
  U69 AM-FM Radio 86.15% 182.75
  Total   0.0040%
(2 Cars)
5,234.85
 
Factory job nr.: Unknown
Export Car: Non Export Car
Engine details: Non-original 454 CI, 4-speed. 6500 RPM redline tach indicates car was originally L71 435 HP 427.
Other details: 19,845 miles showing. Incorrect seat cover pattern. Incorrect Stingray emblems on front fenders. Colors per owner.
 
Car history:
1968 Corvette Convertible

Originally a 427.

Now a 454 block- recently professionally rebuilt with all high end 427 parts - Has at least 425 HP.

(Photos and documentation provided)

Muncie M21 4 Speed Manual Transmission.

New Clutch ,Throw- out Bearing.

Power Disc Brakes.

New Front Shocks.

Chrome new condition.

Exhaust great condition.

Tires excellent condition.

Red Paint. Red Interior,White Convertible Top.

The Paint is excellent with a few tiny chips.

The Convertible top is excellent and in excellent working condition.

Interior is in beautiful shape. Seats have no rips or tears. New Door Panels, New Carpet,All new

Rubber.New window felts,New AM FM Stereo.New dash,Dash cluster, Console,All Guages new.

New Windshield.

The drivers side window has a few small chips at the top of the window.

All lights,guages work. Runs and Drives excellent..

Third Generation Corvette-.There were only 18,630 convertibles produced in 1968 - The C3 was radically restyled and dubbed " Shark".The side vents were ,replaced with Astro Ventillation. .It was the last year for ignition switch on instrument panel.Hide away windshield wipers-vacuum operated.Shoulder seat belts became standard.

Vin Decode- 194678S414851

1=Chevrolet Motor Division

9=Corvette Model

4=Corvette Engine

67=Corvette

8=Last digit of model year.

S=Production Plant-Saint Louis,MO.

414851=Production Sequence. starts with 400001.


 
For Sale: No

Number of visits on this page by other users: 570

This site is sponsored by: