Select year:

 










 










Todays birthday cars:
53 years old
194678S405147
194378S405173
194678S405174
194678S405175
194678S405183
194678S405186
194678S405190
194678S405212
194678S405338
51 years old
194679S736238
194379S736261
194379S736262
194679S736275
194379S736286
194679S736290
194379S736298
194379S736305
194679S736308
194679S736310
194679S736314
194679S736316
194379S736320
194679S736345
194379S736421
50 years old
194371S102232
194671S102233
194371S102239
194371S102242
194671S102245
194671S102246
194671S102255
194671S102256
194671S102257
194671S102264
194671S102267
194671S102268
194371S102274
194671S102279
194671S102281
194671S102304
194371S102315
49 years old
1Z37K2S507962
1Z37K2S507973
1Z37K2S507988
1Z67K2S507995
1Z37K2S508000
1Z37K2S508028
1Z67W2S508030
1Z37K2S508033
1Z67L2S508035
47 years old
1Z37Z4S410203
1Z37T4S410274
1Z37T4S410283
45 years old
1Z37L6S413034
1Z37L6S413035
1Z37L6S413043
1Z37L6S413140
1Z37L6S413170
44 years old
1Z37L7S413383
1Z37X7S413440
1Z37L7S413482
42 years old
1Z8749S412424
1Z8749S412474
1Z8789S412501
1Z8789S412535
41 years old
1Z878AS407455
1Z878AS407477
1Z878AS407497
1Z878AS407500
1Z87HAS407503
1Z878AS407522
1Z878AS407526
1Z878AS407527
40 years old
1G1AY876?BS411710
1G1AY876?BS411715
1G1AY876?BS411767
1G1AY876?BS411794
1G1AY876?BS411810
1G1AY876?BS411821
1G1AY876?BS411824

VIN 1Z37J3S405823
























   
Car Year: 1973
Car's approximate birthday: October 29, 1972
 
Owner: eBay Motors runningman171
City: Concord
State: California
Country: United States
 
Purchase date: Undefined
Status: Current Owner
 
Nickname: 1Z37J3S105823
State: Nice Driver
 
Exterior: 947 Elkhart Green
Interior: 415 Medium Saddle (Vinyl)
Softtop: Other Color
Wheels: Silver (100.00%)
 
Delivery Dealer Zone: Unknown
Delivery Dealer Code: Unknown
 
Options: RPO Option Percentage
Sold [%]
Sales Price
[$]
  1YZ37 Base Corvette Sport Coupe (190hp) 83.77% 5,561.50
  C60 Air Conditioning 70.83% 452.00
  J50 Power Brakes 79.33% 46.00
  N40 Power Steering 91.49% 113.00
  Total   0.000276056433951%
(1 Cars)
6,172.50
 
Factory job nr.: Unknown
Export Car: Non Export Car
Other details: Mileage: 54,100
Added to Registry 05/26/2010
 
Car history:
For Sale is my 1973 Corvette Stingray T-Top Coupe.

The Good:
This Corvette Stingray coupe has all the original numbers matching drive train.
This includes the engine- original to the car from the factory- numbers matching.
Numbers matching 4 speed M20 Muncie Transmission, which shifts smooth and
true, and the original posi rear end, which posi action works w/o any problems.
The car has just undergone a major going through. Any problems were tracked
down and repaired correctly, by the Dealership, or myself. The 'Vette has also
been upgraded to get the most performance from the existing drive train. Some of
what has been done.

Complete Top end rebuild: New(all)- Edelbrock Aluminum E-Street heads (64cc
chambers), Full Lunati roller rockers, Lunati 256 cam and lifters (smooth running
w/torque), Cloyes double roller timing chain with steel gears, Edelbrock Performer
aluminum intake manifold, forged one piece pushrods, Full length ceramic coated
headers, full brand new exhaust with low restriction mufflers. Good on pump gas,
runs smooth, just a reasonable tone. Compression ratio at aprx 9.5:1. Engine has
aprx. 400ft/lbs torque.

New rear spring and bushings. New timkin wheel bearings- all 8 in the car, New
master cylinder, brake rotors, calipers and flex hoses- all 4 wheels. New Spicer
solid U-joints (6)- all that the car has. New gas KYB shocks, New HEI dist w/power
coil and MSD rev limiting ign module, Carb- rebuilt Rochester correct for the Car
and year, new harmonic balancer, water pump, new one piece oil pan gasket and
valve covers (to clear the roller rockers). New plugs and MSD wires.

New steering gear and rag joint. New center caps- flat cap style (have originals).
All new vacuum lines, fuel lines- rubber (all in the car, incl to the tank), heater
hoses and radiator hoses. Rebuilt shift linkage. Engine compression read 170-175
lbs on all cylinders. Trans and rear diff oils changed. steering is tight 1/2" play on
center, if that, Frame is Perfect- No Rust, Never Hit, does not flex on jacking the
car- doors will close with the car in the air like it's on the ground- which is-
perfectly. New Tach, new Pioneer CD stereo, Amp and 10"sub hidden in back with
infinity speakers. New Seat belts- all. All new weather stripping incl T-tops.
Everything works on this car. Birdcage has been inspected and is in excellent
condition. Wipers, horn, lights (all) work perfectly, lights open and close as they
should- correctly.

The Bad:
1. The upper windshield frame will need to be replaced. It is not a factor as far as
driving goes, but is rusted badly at the top, and will need to be replaced from a
donor car. This is common with the C3 corvettes, and many shops can do this.
The parts are commonly available new or from donor cars. JD Corvettes in
southern Cal does this work all the time. call and ask. cost is 1.5k to 2k for the
upper. The rust is not into the birdcage or windshield frame lowers as I have
checked and guarantee this to be true. I Will pay for it, if it has, and it hasn't.
That's it on the Negatives.

This car is ready to drive, pulls hard and true, runs GREAT and really is
responsive. This car will beat 99% of the cars being sold out there by
unscrupulous dealers and non-disclosing private parties. The paint is 5 years old
in very good condition. It is a repaint of the original Elkhart Green factory color.
There are however a few nicks here and there from the resto. I have all the
original parts to put it back to stock, if you'd like, as that is how the car arrived to
me. They go with the car, if wanted.

 
For Sale: No

Number of visits on this page by other users: 219

This site is sponsored by: