Select year:

 










 










Todays birthday cars:
52 years old
194678S428217
194678S428224
194378S428227
194378S428261
194678S428265
194378S428275
51 years old
194679S726829
194679S726859
194379S726869
194679S726873
194379S726878
194379S726896
194379S726898
46 years old
1Z37J4S435216
43 years old
1Z37L7S447511
42 years old
1Z8748S438767
1Z8748S438784
1Z87L8S438789
1Z87L8S438822
1Z87L8S438880
41 years old
1Z8749S447802
1Z8789S447812
1Z8789S447822
1Z8789S447861
1Z8789S447883
40 years old
1Z878AS439544
1Z878AS439593
39 years old
1G1AY876?BS403931
1G1AY876?BS403981
38 years old
1G1AY878?C5120945
1G1AY878?C5120952
1G1AY878?C5120957
1G1AY878?C5120978
1G1AY878?C5120999

VIN 194378S424666







   
Car Year: 1968
Car's approximate birthday: July 8, 1968
 
Owner: eBay Seller~ autopeteny
City: Holbrook
State: New York
Country: United States
 
Purchase date: Undefined
Status: Current Owner
 
Nickname: Posted 02/08/2011 by Larry Brooks
State: Nice Driver
 
Exterior: 974 Rally Red (10.21%)
Interior: Std Black (Vinyl)
Softtop: Other Color
Wheels: Silver (100.00%)
 
Delivery Dealer Zone: Unknown
Delivery Dealer Code: Unknown
 
Options: RPO Option Percentage
Sold [%]
Sales Price
[$]
  19437 Base Corvette Sport Coupe (300hp) 34.78% 4,663.00
  J50 Power Brakes 33.46% 42.15
  M20 4-Speed Manual Transmission 37.67% 184.35
  N36 Telescopic Steering Column 22.67% 42.15
  N40 Power Steering 43.28% 94.80
  PT6 Red Stripe Tires, F70x15, nylon 40.91% 31.30
  U69 AM-FM Radio 86.15% 182.75
  Total   0.0155%
(5 Cars)
5,240.50
 
Factory job nr.: Unknown
Export Car: Non Export Car
Engine details: Owner claims numbers-matching 327 CI but does not indicate HP rating. Tach redline of 6000 RPM indicates car was L79 350 HP 327. 4-speed.
Other details: 71,756 miles. Missing headlight rubber flaps and rear license plate bezel. Colors per owner.
 
Car history:
1968 CHEVROLET CORVETTE 2 DR COUPE

T-TOPS

MATCHING NUMBERS

4-SPEED MANUAL TRANSMISSION

RALLY RED

++++++++++++

YOU ARE LOOKING AT A 1968 CHEVROLET CORVETTE 2 DR COUPE WITH T-TOPS, CORRECT COLOR CODE (974) RALLEY RED WITH BLACK BUCKET SEATS, CENTER CONSOLE, 327 V7 4 SPEED MANUAL TRANSMISSION, MATCHING NUMBERS, POWER STEERING, POWER BRAKES, TELESCOPIC STEERING WHEEL, GAUGE PACKAGE, WOOD STEERING WHEEL, ORIGINAL RALLEY WHEELS, DUAL EXHAUST, KENWOOD AM/FM RADIO CD PLAYER. TMU.

THE NEW PAINT IS IN EXCELLENT CONDITION AND IS THE CORRECT COLOR RALLY RED, THE INTERIOR IS ALSO IN EXCELENT CONDITION, MECHANICALLY RUNS AND DRIVES LIKE NEW, NO RUST, THE BODY IS STRAIGHT, CHROME IS IN VERY NICE CONDITION, THIS IS A VERY FINE MATCHING NUMBERS CAR AND A PLEASURE TO DRIVE.

 
For Sale: No

Number of visits on this page by other users: 295

This site is sponsored by: