Select year:

 










 










Todays birthday cars:
52 years old
194379S708483
194679S708490
194679S708495
194379S708505
194679S708509
194379S708514
194679S708536
194379S708539
194679S708541
194379S708569
194679S708570
194379S708571
194679S708584
194379S708586
51 years old
194379S736296
49 years old
1Z37W2S507876
1Z37K2S507882
1Z37K2S507893
1Z67W2S507926
1Z37L2S507936
1Z67K2S507954
47 years old
1Z67T4S410052
1Z37J4S410079
1Z37T4S410100
1Z37T4S410128
1Z37J4S410141
1Z37J4S410166
1Z67J4S410175
1Z37J4S410176
46 years old
1Z37J5S405404
1Z37J5S405427
1Z67J5S405495
45 years old
1Z37L6S412949
44 years old
1Z37L7S413328
1Z37L7S413349
43 years old
1Z87L8S410321
1Z8748S410330
1Z8748S410381
41 years old
1Z878AS407323
40 years old
1G1AY876?BS411531
1G1AY876?BS411560
1G1AY876?BS411647
1G1AY876?BS411663

VIN 1Z37J4S407023























   
Car Year: 1974
Car's approximate birthday: October 26, 1973
 
Owner: eBay Motors southern_classic_trans_ams
City: Angier
State: North Carolina
Country: United States
 
Purchase date: Undefined
Status: Current Owner
 
Nickname: Added to Registry 01/30/2010
State: Nice Driver
 
Exterior: 68 Dark Brown
Interior: 416 Saddle (Leather) (24.89%)
Softtop: Other Color
Wheels: Silver (100.00%)
 
Delivery Dealer Zone: Unknown
Delivery Dealer Code: Unknown
 
Options: RPO Option Percentage
Sold [%]
Sales Price
[$]
  1YZ37 Base Corvette Sport Coupe (195hp) 85.40% 6,001.50
  A31 Power Windows 63.84% 86.00
  C60 Air Conditioning 78.39% 467.00
  Total   0.000001350562282%
(1 Cars)
6,554.50
 
Factory job nr.: Unknown
Export Car: Non Export Car
Other details: Mileage: 92,504
 
Car history:
I purchased this rare car a little over a year ago. I had planned on keeping it, but
things happen, so now it's for sale. The car has 92,504 original miles. During the
past year, I have been restoring this one to a nice driver quality. Paint is good but
isn't show quality. It has had new seat upholstery and foam installed. All dash
gauges work properly except the clock. Replacement radio, AM/FM/cassette works
fine. A/C blows cold and was updated to 134 refrigerant . Heater core was
replaced and blows hot.

The original numbers matching 350 engine runs great! Engine was updated to
1969 350ci/300hp specifications. The rebuild included installation of 10.25
compression pistons and a .420/.443 lift cam.This combination is very close to
what the 1969 Corvette engine had. It offers improved performance, a smooth
idle, and runs fine on 93 octane gas. Stock quadrajet carb was rebuilt and valve
seals were replaced. New exhaust was installed with free flowing mufflers to give
it a nice sound. The #s matching M20 transmission and clutch work fine.
Differential gear was updated to the more performance 3.70 ratio. That allows for
quicker acceleration and is still fine for highway use.

This car was painted in a very nice driver quality base/clear 1974 Corvette
medium blue metallic. Before painting, 8 months ago, a new radiator and clutch
fan were installed. A/C system received a new compressor and hose assembly.
Upper control arm bushings were replaced. Brake system was updated to operate
properly. Parking brake is a little weak to hold by itself on hills.

If you need more photos or info please feel free to contact me. Bill 919-639-4702

 
For Sale: No

Number of visits on this page by other users: 197

This site is sponsored by: