Select year:

 










 










Todays birthday cars:
53 years old
194678S405434
194678S405442
194678S405449
194678S405481
194678S405500
51 years old
194679S736579
194379S736621
194379S736622
194679S736627
194679S736646
194679S736653
194679S736656
194679S736661
194679S736673
194379S736674
194379S736675
50 years old
194371S102506
194371S102535
194671S102547
194371S102552
194371S102560
194371S102578
194671S102580
48 years old
1Z67J3S408429
1Z37Z3S408436
1Z37J3S408464
47 years old
1Z37Z4S410575
1Z37J4S410588
1Z37J4S410595
1Z37Z4S410626
45 years old
1Z37L6S413378
1Z37L6S413399
44 years old
1Z37X7S413916
43 years old
1Z8748S410729
1Z87L8S410771
1Z8748S410809
42 years old
1Z8789S412924
1Z8789S412960
1Z8749S412982
1Z8749S413060
41 years old
1Z878AS407877
1Z878AS407905
1Z878AS407927
1Z878AS407929
1Z878AS407932
1Z878AS407943
1Z878AS407954
1Z878AS408012

VIN 1Z8789S452107






   
Car Year: 1979
Car's approximate birthday: September 15, 1979
 
Owner: Bill Uebbing
State: Michigan
 
Purchase date: 05/01/2006
Status: Current Owner
 
Nickname: Bruce
State: Under Restoration
 
Exterior: 10 Classic White (16.04%)
Interior: 292 Dark Blue (Leather) (8.86%)
Wheels: Silver (100.00%)
 
Delivery Dealer Zone: Unknown
Delivery Dealer Code: Unknown
 
Options: RPO Option Percentage
Sold [%]
Sales Price
[$]
  1YZ87 Base Corvette Sport Coupe (195hp) 100.00% 10,220.23
  C49 Rear Window Defogger 77.29% 102.00
  C60 Air Conditioning 87.60% 635.00
  D35 Sport Mirrors 89.60% 45.00
  K30 Cruise Control 64.02% 113.00
  MX1 Automatic Transmission 77.04% 0.00
  N37 Tilt-Telescopic Steering Column 88.21% 190.00
  UM2 AM-FM Radio, stereo with 8-track tape 39.84% 228.00
  ZQ2 Power Windows and Door Locks 52.90% 272.00
  ZX2 Convenience Group 77.18% 94.00
  Total   0.000057986965453%
(1 Cars)
11,899.23
 
Factory job nr.: 327
Export Car: Non Export Car
Engine details: L 48
 
Car history:
My Father purchased the car April, 5 1989. I seem to remember we were the third or fourth owners. I purchased it from my Father in May, 2006.
It was a solid driver when I began disassembly to take care of cascading minor issues in 2018.
Interior, dash and windshield are out to change heater core, relays, bulbs and the entire cabin wiring harness.
At the same time I am refreshing the doors and window hardware and the steering column and electrics.
With the windshield out I am cleaning up the windshield frame and body mounts, which are solid.
I am adding sound and heat insulator, dying the carpet and installing custom made speaker enclosures and trans tunnel panels. I would like to use a 1982 center gauge bezel and use an oil temp gauge in place of the analogue clock and use a 2 post tuner with digital clock.
I am planning on changing the interior storage to the 2 door arrangement. My car is a very late build and as such may have left the factory either way.
I endeavor to convert to a 2004r behind the original L48, which will be rebuilt and upgraded to TBI with a 385 bhp/300 rwhp goal and retain the 3.55 rear.
While i am at it I will reinstate the AC and cruise and convert to electrically actuated headlight doors.
Once complete mechanically I will strip it and take care of minor body issues, like minor bonding seam separation and perhaps new bumper caps. Not sure on paint color but likely it will stay white or change to Steel Cities Gray.
 
For Sale: No

Number of visits on this page by other users: 191

This site is sponsored by: