Select year:

 










 










Todays birthday cars:
52 years old
194678S428217
194678S428224
194378S428227
194378S428261
194678S428265
194378S428275
51 years old
194679S726829
194679S726859
194379S726869
194679S726873
194379S726878
194379S726896
194379S726898
46 years old
1Z37J4S435216
43 years old
1Z37L7S447511
42 years old
1Z8748S438767
1Z8748S438784
1Z87L8S438789
1Z87L8S438822
1Z87L8S438880
41 years old
1Z8749S447802
1Z8789S447812
1Z8789S447822
1Z8789S447861
1Z8789S447883
40 years old
1Z878AS439544
1Z878AS439593
39 years old
1G1AY876?BS403931
1G1AY876?BS403981
38 years old
1G1AY878?C5120945
1G1AY878?C5120952
1G1AY878?C5120957
1G1AY878?C5120978
1G1AY878?C5120999

VIN 1Z87HAS417991


   
Car Year: 1980
Car's approximate birthday: February 14, 1980
 
Owner: Pete and Holly
City: Bay Valley Corvette Club Members
State: Michigan
Country: United States
 
Purchase date: 05/02/2005
Status: Current Owner
 
Nickname: Lg4vette
State: Under Restoration
 
Exterior: 10 White (19.16%)
Interior: 12C Oyster (Cloth) (4.45%)
Wheels: Other Color
 
Delivery Dealer Zone: Unknown
Delivery Dealer Code: Unknown
 
Options: RPO Option Percentage
Sold [%]
Sales Price
[$]
  1YZ87 Base Corvette Sport Coupe (190hp)   13,140.24
  AU3 Power Door Locks 80.49% 140.00
  C49 Rear Window Defogger 90.09% 109.00
  CC1 Removable Glass Roof Panels 48.49% 391.00
  K30 Cruise Control 75.89% 123.00
  LG4 305ci, 180hp engine (required in California) 7.93% -50.00
  MX1 Automatic Transmission 85.78% 0.00
  N90 Aluminum Wheels (4) 84.03% 407.00
  QXH White Letter SBR Tires, P255/60R15 32.35% 426.16
  U81 Dual Rear Speakers 90.24% 52.00
  UN3 AM-FM Radio, stereo with cassette 37.30% 168.00
  YF5 California Emission Certification 7.93% 250.00
  Total   0.0001%
(1 Cars)
15,156.40
 
Factory job nr.: Unknown
Export Car: Non Export Car
Engine details: Had a 305 CI...now has a 355. It will have a 305 when it hits the street again.
 
Car history:
My good friend's dad, my neighbor down the road, bought this car in California new and brought it home to Michigan when I was 8 years old. I told him "I'm gonna buy that car some day". He, of course, got a kick out of that. Fast forward 12 years. I got home from college and saw an add in the paper with a familiar phone number, called it, and talked to my friend's dad. Of course, I bought the car! Met my current girlfriend and had a great summer in that car, but sold it when I went back to college. Fast forward another 12 years, and I called the person I sold it to....he said he'd crashed it years ago and messed the front fiberglass up, so it was parked, outside, for years..and he just sold it a couple of months before I called. I put some adds in the local newspapers and one person called. It was one of those "someone I know knows someone who bought a car...". Anyway, I ended up buying the SAME car I'd wanted when I was 8, owned once, and made the mistake of selling. Won't happen a second time!
 
For Sale: No

Number of visits on this page by other users: 332

This site is sponsored by: