Select year:

 










 










Todays birthday cars:
53 years old
194371S115186
194671S115188
194371S115199
194371S115203
194671S115210
194671S115214
194671S115215
194371S115219
194371S115222
194371S115224
194371S115226
194671S115228
194371S115231
194371S115242
194371S115249
194671S115258
52 years old
1Z37W2S519290
1Z37W2S519310
1Z37K2S519311
1Z37K2S519316
1Z37W2S519327
1Z37K2S519339
1Z37K2S519354
1Z37K2S519363
1Z37K2S519371
1Z67K2S519385
1Z37K2S519388
1Z37L2S519409
51 years old
1Z67J3S421138
1Z37J3S421151
1Z37Z3S421159
1Z37Z3S421207
50 years old
1Z37T4S424788
1Z37J4S424813
1Z67J4S424822
1Z67Z4S424851
1Z37J4S424875
49 years old
1Z67J5S423744
1Z37J5S423852
1Z37T5S423869
1Z37J5S423935
1Z67T5S423977
48 years old
1Z37L6S431533
1Z37L6S431598
1Z37L6S431680
47 years old
1Z37X7S431915
1Z37L7S432009
46 years old
1Z8748S404598
1Z8748S404611
1Z87L8S404619
1Z87L8S404622
1Z87L8S404624
1Z87L8S404631
1Z87L8S404666
1Z8748S404674
1Z87L8S404680
1Z8748S404707
1Z8748S404724
1Z87L8S404735
45 years old
1Z8789S432133
1Z8789S432137
1Z8789S432199
1Z8789S432215
44 years old
1Z878AS426713
1Z878AS426738
1Z878AS426780
1Z878AS426790
1Z876AS426845
43 years old
1G1AY876?BS425905
1G1AY876?BS425926
1G1AY876?BS425932
42 years old
1G1AY878?C5111793
1G1AY878?C5111797
1G1AY878?C5111801
1G1AY878?C5111807
1G1AY878?C5111824
1G1AY878?C5111837

VIN 194371S110438











































   
Car Year: 1971
Car's approximate birthday: February 23, 1971
 
Owner: ebay: big-flowers
City: Rochester
State: New York
Country: United States
 
Purchase date: Undefined
Status: Current Owner
 
Nickname: Posted 09/04/2008 Updated 10/24/2008
State: Project Car
 
Exterior: 989 War Bonnet Yellow (17.00%)
Interior: 403 Black (Leather)
Softtop: Other Color
Wheels: Silver (100.00%)
 
Delivery Dealer Zone: Unknown
Delivery Dealer Code: Unknown
 
Options: RPO Option Percentage
Sold [%]
Sales Price
[$]
  19437 Base Corvette Sport Coupe (270hp) 67.34% 5,496.00
  C60 Air Conditioning 52.66% 459.00
  J50 Power Brakes 62.19% 47.00
  M40 Turbo Hydra-Matic Automatic Transmission 46.14% 0.00
  N40 Power Steering 82.12% 115.90
  U69 AM-FM Radio 82.92% 178.00
  Total   0.005708944897111%
(2 Cars)
6,295.90
 
Factory job nr.: Unknown
Export Car: Non Export Car
 
Car history:
This info. is for first 17 pictures from previous owner located in Daleville Indiana:
It has a total of 108,000 miles but has a rebuilt engine that is now 355 cubic inches with a turbo hydramatic 350 transmission. Power steering, power brakes, air-conditioning. There are new front brake calipers and a new brake master cylinder. It still has the original interior. While it has had one repaint, it could use another. It was in a heated garage until 1988.
Rear brakes do work but need minor work on them. The frame and frame rails are in excellent condition. Its had minor paint cracks but no surface rust on the car. Interior is in decent shape, you can see it in the pictures. It has a high lift cam in the motor.
Also it is the original engine in the car. Freshly rebuild motor. Matching numbers on car and motor.

This info. is for pictures 18-42 from next owner located in Rochester New York:
THIS CAR WAS RECENTLY PURCHASED FROM AN ESTATE SALE. THE CAR HAS BEEN IN HEATED STORAGE SINCE 1979. IT'S A REALLY ORIGINAL 1971 CORVETTE COUPE. ALL ORIGINAL DRIVE TRAIN INCLUDING ENGINE TRANS AND REAREND.THIS CORVETTE IS REALLY CLEAN AND UNMOLESTED.

ENGINE: ORIGINAL 350 270HP LOOKS NEW AND RUNS EVEN BETTER.
TRANS: TURBO 400 SHIFTS PERFECT
FACTORY AIR: NEEDS RECHARGING BUT ITS ALL THERE
INTERIOR: ITS ALL ORIGINAL BLACK LEATHER AND IN ALMOST PERFECT CONDITION.
BODY AND PAINT: BODY IN NICE CONDITION SHOWING NO SIGNS OF DAMAGE. CAR WAS ORIGINALLY WAR BONNET YELLOW REPAINTED WHITE EARLY ON IN ITS LIFE AND LOOKS GOOD FROM 20 FEET BUT ITS SHOWING ITS AGE.
FRAME: ITS RUST FREE. SO IS THE CORE SUPPORT AND WINDSHIELD FRAME.
BRAKES: WORK LIKE THEY SHOULD
TIRES: NEW TIRES
EXHAUST: ITS QUIET WITH NO LEAKS
DRIVABILITY: IT RUNS AND DRIVES FINE I WOULD NOT BE AFRAID TO DRIVE IT ANYWHERE.
ALL IN ALL THIS IS A FINE EXAMPLE OF A ORIGINAL 71 CORVETTE THAT HAS BEEN STORED MOST OF ITS LIFE. I HAVE LISTED IT AS A EASY PROJECT BECAUSE ITS BEEN IN STORAGE FOR A VERY LONG TIME AND IT MIGHT NEED A FEW THINGS THAT I HAVE OVERLOOKED


 
For Sale: No

Number of visits on this page by other users: 292

This site is sponsored by: